KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Tamu wajib lapor

English translation: Visitors Please Register


04:24 Apr 5, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Company Rules
Indonesian term or phrase: Tamu wajib lapor
Peraturan di sebuah PT.
Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
English translation:Visitors Please Register
Explanation:
Kalau yg ditanya itu sebuah kalimat/ketentuan dalam buku peraturan perusahaan, ya sudah benar apa yg dikatakan Mas Erich dan Mas Ian, tetapi kalau berupu sebuah papan pengumuman di lobby seyogyanya diperhalus agar tidak menyinggung perasaan si tamu asing.
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Visitors Please Register
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4Visitors must report their presence
Ian Forbes
4Visitors should register
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visitors should register


Explanation:
Lengkapnya: Visitors should register with .... (e.g. the reception/security desk).

Ref:
http://www.infocom.ite-uzbekistan.uz/en/2007/sponsorship/
Visitors’ Registration Desk is a strategically important item – every visitor should register here, get the visitor’s badge and Sponsor promotional ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visitors must report their presence


Explanation:
(So that the company knows what visitors and/or individuals are on its premises.) eg “School visitors must report their presence to the office. A person is not permitted to remain on school premises if that person fails to report as required. A maximum fine of $5,000 may be imposed if an unauthorized person remains on school premises.”


    Reference: http://www-bri.nearnorth.edu.on.ca/Code%20of%20Conduct.htm
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Visitors Please Register


Explanation:
Kalau yg ditanya itu sebuah kalimat/ketentuan dalam buku peraturan perusahaan, ya sudah benar apa yg dikatakan Mas Erich dan Mas Ian, tetapi kalau berupu sebuah papan pengumuman di lobby seyogyanya diperhalus agar tidak menyinggung perasaan si tamu asing.

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro: tidak hanya terjemah literal, tapi mengandung "rasa" bahasa
14 days
  -> Thank you. Namannya kok bagus benar.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Erich Ekoputra, Ian Forbes, Eddie R. Notowidigdo