KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kode etik yang selama ini mengatur tatkrama profesi, seperti pers dan sebagainya

English translation: The codes of ethics which have regulated the behaviour of professions such as the press etc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Kode etik yang selama ini mengatur tatkrama profesi, seperti pers dan sebagainya
English translation:The codes of ethics which have regulated the behaviour of professions such as the press etc
Entered by: Ian Forbes

06:20 Apr 7, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: Kode etik yang selama ini mengatur tatkrama profesi, seperti pers dan sebagainya
-
Peter Hurrson
The codes of ethics which have regulated the behaviour of professions such as the press etc
Explanation:
Logikanya kalau ada lebih dari satu profesi maka ada lebih dari satu kode etik.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3The codes of ethics which have regulated the behaviour of professions such as the press etc
Ian Forbes
4The code of conduct that has so far guided professional etiquette, e.g. the press etc.,
Erich Ekoputra
4Ethical code which has guided professional conduct, such as that of the press and the like.
Sean McCrossin
3existing code of ethics that control professional moral code such as for the press etc.
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
existing code of ethics that control professional moral code such as for the press etc.


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jam (2007-04-07 07:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tatakrama (not tatkrama) = etiequette = manners

so manners can also be used.. "professional manners such as..."



Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ethical code which has guided professional conduct, such as that of the press and the like.


Explanation:
I think the present perfect ("has guided") should be sufficient to convey the sense of 'selama ini,' but if the writer (from context) means to indicate that the condition may be changing or about to change (i.e., that the ethical code is becoming ineffective) then it may be better to add the qualifier 'so far' or 'to date' --

The ethical code which so far has guided... OR
The ethical code which to date has guided...

Sean McCrossin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The code of conduct that has so far guided professional etiquette, e.g. the press etc.,


Explanation:
IMO and HTH. The press can be substituted with the media.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The codes of ethics which have regulated the behaviour of professions such as the press etc


Explanation:
Logikanya kalau ada lebih dari satu profesi maka ada lebih dari satu kode etik.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
6 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
17 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju
1 day5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Erich Ekoputra, Ian Forbes