KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

keturunan

English translation: of foreign descent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:keturunan
English translation:of foreign descent
Entered by: Regi2006

09:44 Apr 7, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: keturunan
W.N.R.I/Keturunan
Tuliskan No. dan Tgl. SBKRI
Regi2006
Indonesia
of foreign descent
Explanation:
IMHO inilah yang dimaksud kan ? Bahwa si pemegang KK adalah keturunan warga asing apakah mereka Cina, Arab ataupun bule he he
Selected response from:

Suzan Piper
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-native
Erich Ekoputra
3 +2of foreign descent
Suzan Piper
3 +1descent
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descent


Explanation:
Keturunan Arab= Arab descent



Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of foreign descent


Explanation:
IMHO inilah yang dimaksud kan ? Bahwa si pemegang KK adalah keturunan warga asing apakah mereka Cina, Arab ataupun bule he he

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
5 hrs
  -> thanks ya

agree  Hengky Chiok
19 hrs
  -> thanks ya

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-native


Explanation:
I will translate the whole phrase "WNRI/Keturunan" as Native/Non-Native Indonesian.

They are Indonesian, but some are "pribumi' some are not, just like Obama said below that some Americans are native, and some are not...

Ref:
My childhood was spent in Hawaii and Indonesia. ... Obama continues to reassure all Americans, native/non-native, that in a strong America, we all can make ...





    Reference: http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewpro...
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: I agree with Mas Eko. Alternatively: indigenous/non-indigenous, if my memory serves me well this was the English term often used during the "Orde Baru" era for Pri/Non-Pri.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Eddie!

agree  Suzan Piper: this is also a good alternative
12 hrs
  -> Terimakasih Sue...