KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ilmu pengetahuan alam

English translation: Natural Science/Sciences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:ilmu pengetahuan alam
English translation:Natural Science/Sciences
Entered by: Arfan Achyar

08:14 Feb 12, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: ilmu pengetahuan alam
mata pelajaran sekolah.
Agustinus
Indonesia
Natural Science/Sciences
Explanation:
Pernah belajar yang kayak gini waktu di sekolah duluuuuuu banget. :D
Selected response from:

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you mr achfar dan to all of good friends :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Natural Science/Sciences
Arfan Achyar
5 +1Science
Rayindra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Natural Science/Sciences


Explanation:
Pernah belajar yang kayak gini waktu di sekolah duluuuuuu banget. :D

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you mr achfar dan to all of good friends :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amin Thohari: cocok sekali, sam!
22 mins
  -> thx

agree  Meidy Maringka: setuju, pas sekali ... jadi ingat masa sekolah dulu
25 mins
  -> thx

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Pas!
35 mins
  -> thx pak

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Abdul Mukhid
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
18 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio-sio.
19 hrs
  -> thx da

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Science


Explanation:
The exact translation is Natural Science, however, in Aussie and UK usually called as "Science" only, which include Physics, Chemistry, and Biology, and may not confused with Environmental Science.

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: would prefer physics for ilmu pengetahuan alam, since chemistry and biology are usually also included in the curriculum
1 hr