KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

... dengan keadaan pada hari ini

English translation: correct as of this day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:sesuai dengan keadaan pada hari ini
English translation:correct as of this day
Entered by: John Gare

06:24 Feb 15, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
Indonesian term or phrase: ... dengan keadaan pada hari ini
Konteks:

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/t/r/Eduard-Stru...
Regi2006
Indonesia
correct as of this day
Explanation:
this is how I translate the full Indonesian phrase:
'sesuai dengan keadaan pada hari ini'

(Certified correct as of this day... followed by the location, day and date.)
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4correct as of this dayJohn Gare
5 +1in accordance with today's circumstances.
Hengky Chiok
4in view of the current situation
argosys
4appropriate to the current condition
Amin Thohari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with today's circumstances.


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar: setuju .............
18 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in view of the current situation


Explanation:
***
"pada hari ini" can be translated literally, or it can mean "current", depending on context.

argosys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriate to the current condition


Explanation:
Kutipan ini sesuai dengan keadaan pada hari ini
The quotation mentioned above is appropriate to the current condition.

Amin Thohari
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 7

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
correct as of this day


Explanation:
this is how I translate the full Indonesian phrase:
'sesuai dengan keadaan pada hari ini'

(Certified correct as of this day... followed by the location, day and date.)

John Gare
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Forbes: This sounds more natural to me
40 mins
  -> thanks Ian

agree  xxxArchipelago: Agree.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Arch

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
10 hrs
  -> thanks HJ

agree  Alex ST: as of the date ... (sesuai tanggal...)
2 days17 hrs
  -> thanks Alex, I think I would stay with the direct rendering of 'pada hari ini'