KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

memberi bantuan lahir batin

English translation: to provide financial and emotional support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:memberi bantuan lahir batin
English translation:to provide financial and emotional support
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

22:01 Feb 2, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: memberi bantuan lahir batin
Istilah ini muncul dalam daftar hak dan kewajiban suami isteri yang ada di Kutipan Akta Nikah. (bisa lihat di http://www.me2d.net/2008/09/hak-dan-kewajiban-suami-istri.ht... Dari jawaban Kudoz yang lain, (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/indonesian_to_english/poetry_liter... diusulkan terjemahan physically and mentally, tetapi dalam konteks ini tidak akan cocok bilang "mental help"
David Andersen
Australia
provide financial and emotional support
Explanation:

memberi bantuan lahir sudah terang benderang, yakni memberi bantuan fisik. Namun, dalam konteks menikah, bantuan fisik itu bukanlah berbentuk tenaga, melainkan uang sebagai sarana mendapatkan kenikmatan fisik (baju, makanan, rumah, dlsb.)

memberi bantuan batin lebih kepada dukungan secara kejiwaan, lebih khusus lagi secara perasaan, berupa empati, penghiburan dalam duka, ikut senang dalam suka, dst.

Ref: http://old.usccb.org/laity/marriage/samesexeng.shtml
It is fair to say that both the law and the population generally now view marriage, at least in the abstract ideal, as a partnership of equals with equal rights…founded upon shared intimacy and mutual financial and emotional support….
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
I decided to translate it "physical and emotional support". I appreciate your suggestion of support, which sounds better than "help" and it's excellent to use "emotional" for "batin"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provide financial and emotional support
Erich Ekoputra
3to devotely serve emotional, material, and physical needs
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provide financial and emotional support


Explanation:

memberi bantuan lahir sudah terang benderang, yakni memberi bantuan fisik. Namun, dalam konteks menikah, bantuan fisik itu bukanlah berbentuk tenaga, melainkan uang sebagai sarana mendapatkan kenikmatan fisik (baju, makanan, rumah, dlsb.)

memberi bantuan batin lebih kepada dukungan secara kejiwaan, lebih khusus lagi secara perasaan, berupa empati, penghiburan dalam duka, ikut senang dalam suka, dst.

Ref: http://old.usccb.org/laity/marriage/samesexeng.shtml
It is fair to say that both the law and the population generally now view marriage, at least in the abstract ideal, as a partnership of equals with equal rights…founded upon shared intimacy and mutual financial and emotional support….

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
I decided to translate it "physical and emotional support". I appreciate your suggestion of support, which sounds better than "help" and it's excellent to use "emotional" for "batin"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Bennett
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to devotely serve emotional, material, and physical needs


Explanation:
Pada dasarnya, "memberi bantuan lahir batin" itu serupa dengan "memberi nafkah lahir batin" karena "nafkah" dalam hal ini merupakan "bantuan" yang diwajibkan oleh ketentuan agama. Tampaknya, Akta Nikah sekadar meragamkan kedua istilah.

Pada rujukan di bawah ini, kebutuhan untuk memberikan "bantuan lahir batin" mencakup semuanya secara lengkap, yaitu 'emotional, material, and physical needs', termasuk kebutuhan biologis suami-istri.

Gender, State and Social Power in Contemporary Indonesia:Divorce and Marriage Law, by Kate O'Shaughnessy

The court considers that the primary obligation of a wife to devotely serve her husband's emotional, material, and physical needs within the limits prescribed by Islamic law, ....

http://books.google.co.id/books?id=kNPGclJUQuIC&pg=PA115&lpg...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 55