KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

memberi nafkah lahir dan batin

English translation: to provide for physical and conjugal needs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:memberi nafkah lahir dan batin
English translation:to provide for physical and conjugal needs
Entered by: David Andersen

22:36 Feb 2, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: memberi nafkah lahir dan batin
Istilah ini muncul dalam daftar hak dan kewajiban suami isteri yang ada di Kutipan Akta Nikah. (bisa lihat di http://www.me2d.net/2008/09/hak-dan-kewajiban-suami-istri.ht... Dari jawaban Kudoz yang lain, (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/indonesian_to_english/poetry_liter... diusulkan terjemahan physically and mentally, tetapi dalam konteks ini tidak akan cocok bilang "mental livelihood". Sepertinya terjemahan lahir batin harus diubah sesuai konteks. Terjemahan batuan batin mungkin agak berbeda daripada nafkah batin.
David Andersen
Australia
to provide for physical and conjugal needs
Explanation:
This is a standard formula in Indonesian/Malay to express a man's obligations to his wife under Islamic law: to provide for her physical needs (nafkah lahir) of livelihood and shelter, and to meet her conjugal needs (nafkah batin). Failure to meet these obligations is a ground for divorce.
Selected response from:

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Grading comment
I agree with Raphita, this is expressed very well and catches the underlying meaning in a clear and tasteful way
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to provide for physical and conjugal needs
Bashir Basalamah
4provide livelihood and engage sexually
Erich Ekoputra
3provide for physical and spiritual needs
Ikram Mahyuddin
3to devotely serve emotional, material, and physical needs
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide livelihood and engage sexually


Explanation:

memberi nafkah lahir bermakna cukup jelas: memberikan uang atau menyediakan kebutuhan fisik (mis. makanan melalui memancing untuk mendapatkan ikan, bertani untuk menghasilkan padi dlsb.)

memberi nafkah batin adalah eufemisme bagi bersenggama atau bersetubuh, suatu kebutuhan yang -- di dalam masyarakat Indonesia yang religius -- hanya boleh dan hanya dapat dipenuhi melalui ikatan pernikahan.

Ref 1: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_A._Roebling
His father owned a small tobacco shop, but the business was insufficient to provide livelihood for all three sons.

Ref 2: http://rahsiabatin.com/
Permata Yang Hilang adalah pengetahuan 'Seni Nafkah Batin' yang membicarakan soal senggama (hubungan seks) secara terang dan jelas merupakan rujukan penting bagi setiap bakal pengantin dan suami isteri.

Ref 3: http://www.beyondaffairs.com/articles/Healing_A_Marriage.htm
There tends to be struggles from the betrayed picturing the unfaithful spouse having sex with the affair partner, and when this is happening it’s almost impossible to engage sexually in the marriage.



Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to provide for physical and conjugal needs


Explanation:
This is a standard formula in Indonesian/Malay to express a man's obligations to his wife under Islamic law: to provide for her physical needs (nafkah lahir) of livelihood and shelter, and to meet her conjugal needs (nafkah batin). Failure to meet these obligations is a ground for divorce.

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree with Raphita, this is expressed very well and catches the underlying meaning in a clear and tasteful way

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Budi Suryadi-
5 hrs

agree  raphita: Agree. Beautifully said.
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to devotely serve emotional, material, and physical needs


Explanation:
Pada dasarnya, "memberi bantuan lahir batin" itu serupa dengan "memberi nafkah lahir batin" karena "nafkah" dalam hal ini merupakan "bantuan" yang diwajibkan oleh ketentuan agama. Tampaknya, Akta Nikah sekadar meragamkan kedua istilah.

Pada rujukan di bawah ini, kebutuhan untuk memberikan "bantuan lahir batin" mencakup semuanya secara lengkap, yaitu 'emotional, material, and physical needs', termasuk kebutuhan biologis suami-istri.

Gender, State and Social Power in Contemporary Indonesia:Divorce and Marriage Law, by Kate O'Shaughnessy

The court considers that the primary obligation of a wife to devotely serve her husband's emotional, material, and physical needs within the limits prescribed by Islamic law, ....

http://books.google.co.id/books?id=kNPGclJUQuIC&pg=PA115&lpg...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 55

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provide for physical and spiritual needs


Explanation:
www.facebook.com/.../178488755532629

Husbands & Wives: 1) Love and care for each other and their children. 2) Rear children in love and righteousness. 3) Provide for physical and spiritual needs. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jam (2012-02-03 03:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pakai "to" di bagian awal.

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16