KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

minggu pahing

English translation: Sunday Pahing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:minggu pahing
English translation:Sunday Pahing
Entered by: Agustinus

15:45 Feb 23, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: minggu pahing
bagaimana menerjemahkan kata pahing, wage, dll (penanggalan versi jawa) diartikan dalam bahasa Inggris?

terima kasih
Agustinus
Indonesia
Sunday Pahing
Explanation:
Hari pasaran dalam budaya Jawa tidak memiliki padanan dalam bahasa Inggris. Ada lima hari yang berulang, yaitu Legi, Pahing, Pon, Wage, dan Kliwon.

Every Minggu Pahing Malam (Sunday Pahing evening), at the home of Ki Purbo Asmoro, Gebang, Mojosongo, 9pm – 2am.

http://anysomewhere.wordpress.com/2011/05/page/2/

Every Malam Minggu Pahing (the eve of Sunday Pahing) at SMKI, gamelan high ...

http://www.ventro.org/min/minggupahing

According to Javanese calendar, he was born at Sunday Pahing, with "neptu" 14 (value of the ...

http://bpranoto.tripod.com/whatnew.html
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks wiyanto :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pahing Sunday
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
4 +1Sunday Pahing
Wiyanto Suroso
Summary of reference entries provided
'pahing' in context of 'pasaran'
Catherine Muir

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sunday Pahing


Explanation:
Hari pasaran dalam budaya Jawa tidak memiliki padanan dalam bahasa Inggris. Ada lima hari yang berulang, yaitu Legi, Pahing, Pon, Wage, dan Kliwon.

Every Minggu Pahing Malam (Sunday Pahing evening), at the home of Ki Purbo Asmoro, Gebang, Mojosongo, 9pm – 2am.

http://anysomewhere.wordpress.com/2011/05/page/2/

Every Malam Minggu Pahing (the eve of Sunday Pahing) at SMKI, gamelan high ...

http://www.ventro.org/min/minggupahing

According to Javanese calendar, he was born at Sunday Pahing, with "neptu" 14 (value of the ...

http://bpranoto.tripod.com/whatnew.html

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thanks wiyanto :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFajar Perdan: although, it should be "Pahing Sunday", isn't it?
9 hrs
  -> In Javanese, Sunday must come first and then "hari pasaran". As there is no equivalence in English, we had better apply what Javanese use. Thanks for your support.

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pahing Sunday


Explanation:
Pahing di sini merupakan salah satu unsur dari sistem penanggalan Jawa yang disebut hari pasaran. Kata pahing sebagai kata yang berasal dari bahasa Jawa belum memiliki padanan kata dalam bahasa Indonesia. Karena itu pahing sebagai istilah seharusnya tetap dalam penggunaan pada bahasa Inggris.

Example sentence(s):
  • On the next pahing Sunday, the Klewer market will be opening a new place for selling Javanese Food, such as getuk lindri, gatot, putu, and lontong.
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: terima kasih ridwan :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ridha Harwan: DM (Diterangkan Menerangkan)
4 days




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: 'pahing' in context of 'pasaran'

Reference information:
see Wikipedia for detailed explanation


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Javanese_calendar#Five-day_week...
Catherine Muir
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: nice and helpful references as usual.. thanks catherine :)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Wiyanto Suroso: Thanks for your link. It must be helpful for the asker.
6 hrs