\"P.W.\" singkatan dari...?

English translation: Permohonan Warga Negara

Indonesian term or phrase:P.W.
English translation:Permohonan Warga Negara
Entered by: tbcy

00:51 Feb 3, 2018
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / civil registration
Indonesian term or phrase: \"P.W.\" singkatan dari...?
Hi all,
I encountered an abbreviated word " P. W." on a document issued by Immigration office.
The context is as below:

Register NO:
Dicabut 1. (document number)
2. (document number)
dengan alasan:
1. melepaskan kewarganegaraan RRC
2. Surat Ketetapan Pengadilan Negeri
3. P.W. no. tgl......

Kepala Kantor Ditjenim


It's an old file issued in 1988.

Thank you.
tbcy
China
citizenship application
Explanation:

Since it is from the era where [state] digital information was very limited (well, back in 1988, the most popular word processor was still the non-GUI-based WordStar), I bet it is the older form of Permohonan Pewarnegaraan (Application for Citizenship), which is one of the requirements to be an Indonesian citizen.

Back then, PW could be Permohonan Warga Negara.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
It makes a lot of sense. I think the answer may be right. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2citizenship application
Erich Ekoputra
1Pimpinan Wilayah
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Pimpinan Wilayah


Explanation:
Just guessing. Presumably if the person is relinquishing their PRC citizenship then they are gaining Indonesian citizenship and they may have to obtain a letter from the Pimpinan Wilayah (Regional Head) stating that they have no objection.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
citizenship application


Explanation:

Since it is from the era where [state] digital information was very limited (well, back in 1988, the most popular word processor was still the non-GUI-based WordStar), I bet it is the older form of Permohonan Pewarnegaraan (Application for Citizenship), which is one of the requirements to be an Indonesian citizen.

Back then, PW could be Permohonan Warga Negara.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
It makes a lot of sense. I think the answer may be right. Thank you.