KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

celah udara

English translation: air gap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:celah udara
English translation:air gap
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

21:06 Jul 24, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Indonesian term or phrase: celah udara
Pipa penyaluran dilengkapi dengan celah udara yang cukup untuk mencegah kemungkinan terjadinya kontaminasi.
xxxmockingbird
air gap
Explanation:
for better comprehension, please see the following articles:

Building an Air Gap. Description: A suspended hose allows an air gap above the tank .... The water pipe is suspended in mid air leaving an air gap between it and ...
www.btny.purdeu.edu/PPP/medialibrary/BuildAnAirGap.html

see also:
Gap Sequence Slide Show - Step 1 and 2
Avtron manufactures encoders for drive feedback in environments for continuous process industries. Here you can view procedures for setting the air gap on ....
www.avtron.com/anim_1.htm
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4air gapeldira
2 +1ventilation
Atikah


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventilation


Explanation:
or ventilation holes??



Atikah
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Pratschke: ventilation openings, perhaps?
7 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air gap


Explanation:
for better comprehension, please see the following articles:

Building an Air Gap. Description: A suspended hose allows an air gap above the tank .... The water pipe is suspended in mid air leaving an air gap between it and ...
www.btny.purdeu.edu/PPP/medialibrary/BuildAnAirGap.html

see also:
Gap Sequence Slide Show - Step 1 and 2
Avtron manufactures encoders for drive feedback in environments for continuous process industries. Here you can view procedures for setting the air gap on ....
www.avtron.com/anim_1.htm

eldira
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks all