KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plamer

English translation: putty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:plamir
English translation:putty
Entered by: Suzan Piper

05:50 Jul 9, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Indonesian term or phrase: plamer
dari daftar rincian bahan-bahan perbaikan rumah: disebut plamer tembok, juga plamer minyak cat
Suzan Piper
Australia
putty
Explanation:
Menggunakan *dempul/plamir* yang berkualitas rendah, sehingga pada waktu diberi lapisan cat *dempul/plamir* tersebut terangkat.

*Putty*: substance used to fill gaps and cracks in the item to be coated, with high filling properties and good sandability.

*Putty* knife: a spatula used to mix or apply putty
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Putty: dempul
Antoni, Ahmad. 1998. Kamus Lengkap Teknik Inggris-Indonesia. Surabaya: Gitamedia Press.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks Hipyan - ya putty is what we call it here in Oz. Dempul saya tahu - plamir baru dengar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wall filler
ivo abdman
5putty
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wall filler


Explanation:
plamer = plamir = dempul tembok

http://cvjasaperkasa.indonetwork.co.id/710451/plamir-jagad-w...

http://id.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007101509563...

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ya


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hendarto Setiadi: from Dutch "plamuur"
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Erich Ekoputra
24 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
putty


Explanation:
Menggunakan *dempul/plamir* yang berkualitas rendah, sehingga pada waktu diberi lapisan cat *dempul/plamir* tersebut terangkat.

*Putty*: substance used to fill gaps and cracks in the item to be coated, with high filling properties and good sandability.

*Putty* knife: a spatula used to mix or apply putty
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Putty: dempul
Antoni, Ahmad. 1998. Kamus Lengkap Teknik Inggris-Indonesia. Surabaya: Gitamedia Press.



    Reference: http://www.indanapaint.com/tips_permasalahan_cat3.htm
    Reference: http://www.tecnocolorsrl.it/dictionary.htm
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Hipyan - ya putty is what we call it here in Oz. Dempul saya tahu - plamir baru dengar