KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

upah pikul

English translation: fee for carrying (and sticking 32 poles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:upah pikul
English translation:fee for carrying (and sticking 32 poles)
Entered by: Regi2006

01:30 Nov 14, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Indonesian term or phrase: upah pikul
Upah pikul dan pasang 32 patok
Regi2006
Indonesia
fee for carrying (and sticking 32 poles)
Explanation:
Upah pikul dan pasang 32 patok = fee for carrying and sticking 32 poles
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fee for carrying (and sticking 32 poles)
Hipyan Nopri
5pay for lifting
Alex ST
4carriageeldira
3carry on the shoulders fee
ivo abdman
3unloading and transfer fee
Hikmat
3labour charges
aryn
2porter fee
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unloading and transfer fee


Explanation:
agak tricky nih...ongkos buruh...labour fee juga bisa..

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 44

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carry on the shoulders fee


Explanation:
Precisely ...

Khas Indonesia, kalau di negara lain mungkin pakai gerobak atau alat bantu lain. Maklum gerobaknya lebih mahal dari upahnya :). Padat karya lebih asyik kayaknya, dan minuman energy bisa lebih naik omzetnya

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hikmat: literal sekali pak
3 mins
  -> Thanks, iyah memang begituh adanyah Pak Hikmat .... deskripsinya penting karena di Bali ada yang biasa ngangkut dengan menumpangkannya di kepala, yang mungkin di negara lain tidak biasa ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
porter fee


Explanation:
Not too sure about the scope of work...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carriage


Explanation:
upah pikul = ongkos angkut = carriage

carriage = the price or expense of carrying (Merriam Webster's)


eldira
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 60

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fee for carrying (and sticking 32 poles)


Explanation:
Upah pikul dan pasang 32 patok = fee for carrying and sticking 32 poles

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Terima kasih!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar: sepakat ....
4 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pay for lifting


Explanation:
Saya memasukkan lift dan pay dalam artian bahasa yang lebih umum untuk tingkat pelakunya. Di kalangan professional, kita kenal tuition fee. Tapi sesama buruh rasanya mereka mengharapkan mendengar pay (bayaran) dan mungkin kaget jika mendengar fee (bayaran, juga). Dan angkat ke sini pindah ke sana saya pilih kata lift.
Hopefully useful.

Alex ST
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
labour charges


Explanation:
atau loading charges
semoga membantu.

aryn
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in IndonesianIndonesian