KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Pekerjaan pembuatan resapan

English translation: Infiltration well construction works


08:40 Aug 15, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil project
Indonesian term or phrase: Pekerjaan pembuatan resapan
salah satu bagian dari pekerjaan sanitasi
restu mencari
English translation:Infiltration well construction works
Explanation:
'Sumur resapan' or "infiltration well" is one of several techniques for harvesting and storing stormwater. Infiltration wells are also known as recharge/recharging wells or spreading basins.
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Infiltration well construction works
Catherine Muir
3water catchment work
Hikmat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water catchment work


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 44

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pekerjaan pembuatan sumur resapan
Infiltration well construction works


Explanation:
'Sumur resapan' or "infiltration well" is one of several techniques for harvesting and storing stormwater. Infiltration wells are also known as recharge/recharging wells or spreading basins.

Example sentence(s):
  • Many techniques have been used by various beneficiaries to harvest and store water including channel reservoir, on-farm reservoir (local name 'Embung'), infiltration ditches, check dams and infiltration wells (local name 'Sumur Resapan').
  • Sumur Resapan (infiltration Well) adalah sumur atau lubang pada permukaan tanah yang dibuat untuk menampung air hujan/aliran permukaan agar dapat meresap ke dalam tanah.

    Reference: http://www.suiri.tsukuba.ac.jp/pdf_papers/tercbull08s2/t8sup...
    Reference: http://pla.deptan.go.id/pdf/06_Sumur_Resapan_2008.pdf
Catherine Muir
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8