KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Economics

pengusaha

English translation: provider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:pengusaha
English translation:provider
Entered by: Karguna Purnama

16:31 Sep 27, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Economics / proprietor of private electricity company
Indonesian term or phrase: pengusaha
pengusaha adalah pemegang kuasa usaha ketenagalistrikan
Karguna Purnama
provider
Explanation:

Pengusaha yang satu ini adalah penyedia energi.

Ref: http://www.switchwise.com.au/electricity/
Compare electricity providers and costs in Australia. Find the best deal for electricity, power & energy and save on your next bill at Switchwise.com.au.

Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Trima kasih :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2provider
Erich Ekoputra
5Employer
Rona Desfy P., SS
4concessionaire
Wiyanto Suroso
4concessionaire
Isabella Wong
3entrepreneur
Irma Anzia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concessionaire


Explanation:
PHI: Asosiasi Pengusaha Hutan Indonesia; Association of Indonesian Forest Concessionaires.

http://www.kwary.net/dictionary/Indonesian English Acronyms....



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrepreneur


Explanation:
en·tre·pre·neur
(ntr-pr-nûr, -nr)
n.
A person who organizes, operates, and assumes the risk for a business venture.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/entrepreneur
Irma Anzia
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Employer


Explanation:
Dari kutipannya itu sepertinya dari kontrak di mana pengusaha di situ maksudnya adalah employer/pihak yang memberikan pekerjaan dan ada pihak lain yang menerima pekerjaan

Rona Desfy P., SS
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concessionaire


Explanation:
Judging from the context, it seems to indicate that the "pengusaha" is a foreigner who has the right to do business in other country.

Longman dictionary
con‧ces‧sion‧aire [countable]
someone who has been given the right to have a business in a particular place, especially in a place owned by someone else


    Reference: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/concessionaire
Isabella Wong
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provider


Explanation:

Pengusaha yang satu ini adalah penyedia energi.

Ref: http://www.switchwise.com.au/electricity/
Compare electricity providers and costs in Australia. Find the best deal for electricity, power & energy and save on your next bill at Switchwise.com.au.



Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Trima kasih :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalita Wahyuni: Merujuk ke PP 10 Tahun 1989 juncto PP 26 Tahun 2006, pengertian yang tepat adalah 'provider'.
4 hrs
  -> Terim kasih Lalita atas rujukannya. All the cheers!

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Setuju
1 day 12 hrs