KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

program Strata 1 (S1) dan Strata 2 (S2)

English translation: undergraduate and graduate programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:program Strata 1 (S1) dan Strata 2 (S2)
English translation:undergraduate and graduate programme
Entered by: ivo abdman

14:32 Sep 20, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / program
Indonesian term or phrase: program Strata 1 (S1) dan Strata 2 (S2)
Konteksnya, semacam profile perguruan tinggi di Indonesia. Kalo buat promosi keluar negeri bagusnya diterjemahkan bagaimana ya ? biar mereka understand gitu program apaan yang ditawarkan ini
ivo abdman
Indonesia
undergraduate and graduate programme
Explanation:
Pada dasarnya, yang diberikan Regi sudah tepat. Sekarang, yang perlu diketahui adalah konteks pemakaian istilah tsb - British English atau American English.
program S1 = undergraduate/bachelor programme dalam konteks British maupun American English.
program S2 = postgraduate programme dalam konteks BE
program S2 = graduate program dalam konteks AE
Uraian di Wiki sangat jelas untuk memahami penggunaan istilah postgraduate atau graduate ini.

Kutipan dan Referensi:
Undergraduate programme:
The educational sequence following the completion of the secondary school and leading to a Bachelor degree

Graduate programme:
A graduate school is the school that a college student may attend after completion of his undergraduate education in order to obtain a degree higher than a bachelor's degree. Degrees range from master's degrees (M.A., M.S./M.Sc., M.Ed., etc.), doctorate (Ph.D., Ed.D., D.A., D.Sc., D.M.A., Th.D., etc.) or other postgraduate qualification (MBA), such as a graduate certificate, as well as some professional degrees. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-20 16:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kutipan & Referensi tambahan:
In the beginning, the Department catered only *undergraduate program (S1),* ... The Department then initiated *graduate program* in 1976 *(Master program)*, ...
http://web.ipb.ac.id/~proteksitanaman/
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank semuanya, saya pilih yang ini, nasi goreng komplit pake telor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5undergraduate and graduate programme
Hipyan Nopri
3 +1Graduate and post-graduate program
Regi2006


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
program strata 1 (s1) dan strata 2 (s2)
Graduate and post-graduate program


Explanation:
HTH

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
undergraduate and graduate programme


Explanation:
Pada dasarnya, yang diberikan Regi sudah tepat. Sekarang, yang perlu diketahui adalah konteks pemakaian istilah tsb - British English atau American English.
program S1 = undergraduate/bachelor programme dalam konteks British maupun American English.
program S2 = postgraduate programme dalam konteks BE
program S2 = graduate program dalam konteks AE
Uraian di Wiki sangat jelas untuk memahami penggunaan istilah postgraduate atau graduate ini.

Kutipan dan Referensi:
Undergraduate programme:
The educational sequence following the completion of the secondary school and leading to a Bachelor degree

Graduate programme:
A graduate school is the school that a college student may attend after completion of his undergraduate education in order to obtain a degree higher than a bachelor's degree. Degrees range from master's degrees (M.A., M.S./M.Sc., M.Ed., etc.), doctorate (Ph.D., Ed.D., D.A., D.Sc., D.M.A., Th.D., etc.) or other postgraduate qualification (MBA), such as a graduate certificate, as well as some professional degrees. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-20 16:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kutipan & Referensi tambahan:
In the beginning, the Department catered only *undergraduate program (S1),* ... The Department then initiated *graduate program* in 1976 *(Master program)*, ...
http://web.ipb.ac.id/~proteksitanaman/


    Reference: http://www.studyukguide.com/faqs/glossary/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graduate_Program
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank semuanya, saya pilih yang ini, nasi goreng komplit pake telor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Nukman: setuju. tergantung AE atau BE
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih, Vaye.

agree  John Gare
11 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, John.

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju
13 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Ikram.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day11 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Hadi.

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Pengertianku juga demikian.
1 day22 hrs