KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Gedung Kuliah Bersama

English translation: Lecture Theatre Complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Gedung Kuliah Bersama
English translation:Lecture Theatre Complex
Entered by: Wawan Yulianto

04:14 Mar 11, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: Gedung Kuliah Bersama
Gedung kuliah umum yang dipakai untuk beberapa jurusan sekaligus
Wawan Yulianto
United States
Lecture Theatre Complex
Explanation:
Seems best to describe a building (gedung) housing a number of lecture theatres which are available to more than one Department
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
thanks this is just what i've been looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Auditorium
ivo abdman
5General Education building
Hengky Chiok
4 +1joint lecture hall
Suzan Piper
4Shared Lecture Hall
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
4Common Lecture Hall
Erich Ekoputra
3Lecture Theatre ComplexJohn Gare
3Main Lecture Hall
Hikmat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Education building


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-11 04:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://courses.uiuc.edu/cis/gened/urbana/2008/Spring/

Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: from the url you suggested, i think "general education" is more like an Mata Kuliah Umum, sorry


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shared Lecture Hall


Explanation:
cukup jelas


    Reference: http://www.ets.mtu.edu/ir/lecture.html
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is also great... but, the other answer i just selected was also great. thanks pak rudi


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Main Lecture Hall


Explanation:
Biasanya sih semacam aula, ruang serbaguna... dipakai untuk resepsi, kuliah umum dll...
multifunction hall juga bisa... tergantung dah...

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry pak, in my university Gedung Kuliah Bersama has lots of classrooms like other buildings, and the rooms are not used not only by a particular department or school ... so, basically it's not like a multifunction hall, thanks anyway :D


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint lecture hall


Explanation:
IMHO


    Reference: http://www.uni-graz.at/en/bibwww_soe_uebersicht_2007_08_en.p...
Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry, from the recommended .pdf file, i saw that "joint lecture" here refers to a program held jointly by two (or more) institutions, thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deasy Renita: Agreee
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks ya

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lecture Theatre Complex


Explanation:
Seems best to describe a building (gedung) housing a number of lecture theatres which are available to more than one Department

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks this is just what i've been looking for
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for being resourceful, pak john. this url: http://www.facilities.usyd.edu.au/services/univenue/east_av.shtml gives just the definition of what i've been seeking for. thanks a zillion


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common Lecture Hall


Explanation:
Jika definisi "Kuliah Umum" adalah mata kuliah yang diikuti berbagai jurusan.



Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry pak, i wanted to ask about "kuliah bersama" not a "kuliah umum", thanks


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auditorium


Explanation:
Auditorium

2 : a room, hall, or entire building specially designed for stage and film presentations, concerts, recitals, lectures, and audio-visual features and activities *a magnificent civic auditorium* *a school auditorium*

Mungkin karena kurang memberi kesan kuliah (nyantai, nonton pertunjukan) maka perlu didefinisikan sebagai Gedung Kuliah Bersama, agar kuliahnya serius.

Seingat saya, kalau kuliah umum memang selalu di auditorium, kecuali lagi dipakai untuk acara lain.



Reff: Merriam Webster's ...

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: i don't think it's an auditorium since.. yeah, as you said, auditorium is more for a "big" lecture, while what i want to convey is a certain building where various departments do lectures, do classes... not only public lectures, thanks for your help, though