KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fakultas Keguruan dan Ilmu Pendidikan

English translation: Faculty of Teacher Training and Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Fakultas Keguruan dan Ilmu Pendidikan
English translation:Faculty of Teacher Training and Education
Entered by: Hengky Chiok

20:18 Jul 2, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: Fakultas Keguruan dan Ilmu Pendidikan
Fakultas Keguruan dan Ilmu Pendidikan

Bagaimana pula membedakan keguruan dengan pengajaran

Mohon dibantu bagaimana yang umum dalam bahasa Inggris apa padanannya. Thanks sebelumnya
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Faculty of Teachers Training and Education
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Oh ada yang lagi reuni IKIP, reuni angkatan berapa ya ? Bukannya udah jadi UNJ sekarang ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Faculty of Teachers Training and Education
Hengky Chiok
5Faculty of Education
Hikmat
4 +1Faculty of Teaching and Education
Ramona Ali
4Faculty of Teacher Education and Education Science
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faculty of Education


Explanation:
imho


    Reference: http://www.unklab.ac.id/home/academic.ksp?type=education_fac...
Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Faculty of Teachers Training and Education


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.malang.ac.id/english/history.htm
Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Oh ada yang lagi reuni IKIP, reuni angkatan berapa ya ? Bukannya udah jadi UNJ sekarang ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christianna Braithwaite: Ini yang paling pas, imo. Soalnya, di Indonesia, nampaknya 'Keguruan' dan 'Ilmu Pendidikan' sama-sama ditekankan.
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio2. Memang itulah yg biasa digunakan sbg padanan Inggris dari FKIP. Kebetulan, saya alumni bhs Inggris FKIP.:)
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Suzan Piper: maybe but preferably without the 's' i.e Teacher Training
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Abdul Mukhid: Ya betul, kebetulan saya juga alumnus IKIP
13 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Noer Agustien
19 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faculty of Teacher Education and Education Science


Explanation:
Mendidik guru, plus memelajari cara2 mendidik ...


Example sentence(s):
  • The Faculty of Teacher Education is the youngest of the faculties at Umeå University. ..
  • ...Faculty of Education Science; Faculty of Engineering; ...

    Reference: http://www.educ.umu.se/indexeng.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Salerno
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 115

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faculty of Teaching and Education


Explanation:
Faculty of Teaching and Education

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper: yg ini juga boleh menurut saya
3 hrs