KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

pendidik dan peserta didik

English translation: the educators and those receiving education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:pendidik dan peserta didik
English translation:the educators and those receiving education
Entered by: ivo abdman

20:23 Jul 2, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: pendidik dan peserta didik
peserta didik (kalau bisa jangan student)

Mohon dibantu padanannya yang umum digunakan dalam dunia pendidikan dalam bahasa Inggris
ivo abdman
Indonesia
the educators and those receiving education
Explanation:
I read 'pendidik' as a term more general than teacher, instructor, tutor etc.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks, I got the point
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2instructors and learners
Hengky Chiok
5 +1educators and learners
Hipyan Nopri
4instructor and participant(s)Christianna Braithwaite
4educators and education participants
Erich Ekoputra
4the educators and those receiving educationJohn Gare


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instructors and learners


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: educator, tutor tergantung US/UK
1 min
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the educators and those receiving education


Explanation:
I read 'pendidik' as a term more general than teacher, instructor, tutor etc.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, I got the point

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educators and education participants


Explanation:
Dalam konteks formal (dokumen mengenai kependidikan/Diknas).


Example sentence(s):
  • ... dan tidak hanya menjadi teachers (pengajar) atau (pendidik) educator, dan orang ini kita didik ...
  • K-12 and higher education participants met separately to brainstorm ...

    Reference: http://www.uny.ac.id/akademik/sharefile/files/08112007225506...
    Reference: http://www.janinelim.com/jae/02fall.htm
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 115

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructor and participant(s)


Explanation:
Di kantor tempat saya bekerja, kami menggunakan 'instructor' untuk 'pendidik', dan 'participant' untuk 'peserta didik'.

Tergantung dari konteks artikel (bukan hanya kalimat, tapi artikel secara keseluruhan), padanan dalam bahasa Inggrisnya bisa 'instructor', 'learner', 'participant', 'educator'.

Kalau konteksnya adalah mengenai program kursus jangka pendek yang keterlibatan para pesertanya = tidak diharuskan/voluntary, bisa pakai 'participant'. Kalau programmnya condong ke arah tehnikal, bisa pakai 'learner'.

Educator bisa dipakai untuk suasana yang lebih baku, institusinya lebih formal. Instructor rasanya lebih cocok kalau program/institusinya agak informal.



Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educators and learners


Explanation:
Rujukan:
For Educators and Learners
http://nsdl.org/browse/?subject=Biological and Health Scienc...

A Classification System for Educators and Learners
http://eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/custom/portlets/recordDetai...

TeachITza is a resource website for IT educators and learners . . .
www.teachitza.com/

Problem-based learning: lessons for administrators, educators and learners
http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?con...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-03 01:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Peer” *Educator* Initiatives for Adolescent Reproductive Health Projects in Indonesia
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S096880800423120...

*Pendidik* sebaya atau peer *educator* adalah . . .
http://64.203.71.11/kompas-cetak/0509/30/muda/2088700.htm

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noer Agustien
14 hrs