KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Penuntasan Wajib Belajar 9 Tahun

English translation: Accomplishment of 9-Year Compulsory Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Penuntasan Wajib Belajar 9 Tahun
English translation:Accomplishment of 9-Year Compulsory Education
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

03:12 Feb 23, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Indonesian term or phrase: Penuntasan Wajib Belajar 9 Tahun
Kalimat ini dalam kontek pelaksanaan pendidikan wajib belajar 9 tahun di Indonesia.
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Accomplishment of 9-Year Compulsory Education
Explanation:
Wajar Dikdas : (Program) Wajib Belajar Pendidikan Dasar
(Compulsory Basic Education program)

http://ddp-ext.worldbank.org/EdStats/IDNwp08.pdf

....nine-year compulsory education universally available, particularly in rural areas where...

http://ddp-ext.worldbank.org/EdStats/CHNwp04b.pdf

9-year Compulsory Education

http://www.china.org.cn/english/education/184879.htm

Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih Mas Wiyanto Suroso. Ini sangat membantu kami. Kami juga mengucapkan terima kasih kepada teman-teman lain yang telah berpartisipasi dalam diskusi ini.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1completion of 9-year compulsory education
Erich Ekoputra
4Accomplishment of 9-Year Compulsory Education
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accomplishment of 9-Year Compulsory Education


Explanation:
Wajar Dikdas : (Program) Wajib Belajar Pendidikan Dasar
(Compulsory Basic Education program)

http://ddp-ext.worldbank.org/EdStats/IDNwp08.pdf

....nine-year compulsory education universally available, particularly in rural areas where...

http://ddp-ext.worldbank.org/EdStats/CHNwp04b.pdf

9-year Compulsory Education

http://www.china.org.cn/english/education/184879.htm



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Terima kasih Mas Wiyanto Suroso. Ini sangat membantu kami. Kami juga mengucapkan terima kasih kepada teman-teman lain yang telah berpartisipasi dalam diskusi ini.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completion of 9-year compulsory education


Explanation:

Sesuai dengan referensi berikut mengenai wajib belajar di negeri tirai bambu.

Ref: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_the_People's_Repub...
The second category targeted under the 9-year compulsory education law consisted of towns and villages with medium-level development (around 50 percent of China's population), where universal education was expected to reach the junior-middle-school level by 1995.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
5 hrs