SMA Unggul

English translation: Tapaktuan Pre-Eminent Public High School [bisa jadi tidak usah diterjemahkan]

Indonesian term or phrase:SMA Unggul
English translation:Tapaktuan Pre-Eminent Public High School [bisa jadi tidak usah diterjemahkan]
Entered by: Faisal Mustafa

06:20 Feb 26, 2018
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: SMA Unggul
Sekolah Menengah Atas Unggul Tapak Tuan
Faisal Mustafa
Indonesia
Tapaktuan Pre-Eminent Public High School [bisa jadi tidak usah diterjemahkan]
Explanation:

🏝️ Dari telusuran saya, kata Unggul adalah bagian dari nama sekolah. Lihat petunjuknya di situs web berikut:

http://dapo.dikdasmen.kemdikbud.go.id/sekolah/F9179C14764774...
Data Pokok Pendidikan Dasar dan Menengah
Direktorat Jenderal Pendidikan Dasar dan Menengah
SMAN UNGGUL TAPAKTUAN
Data Pelengkap
Kebutuhan Khusus Dilayani : Tidak ada
Nama Bank : BANK ACEH
Cabang KCP/Unit : -
Rekening Atas Nama : SMAN UNGGUL ACEH SELATAN
Luas Tanah Milik : 22180

Di sini, nama di Kementerian Pendidikan adalah SMAN UNGGUL TAPAKTUAN, sementara nama badan menurut bank adalah SMAN UNGGUL ACEH SELATAN.

🏈 Namun (dan maka), jika ingin diterjemahkan, seluruh nama tersebut harus diterjemahkan. Hemat saya adalah: Tapaktuan Pre-Eminent Public High School atau Pre-Eminent Public High School of Tapaktuan. Pilihan kata pre-eminent (makna Oxford: Surpassing all others; very distinguished in some way.) bisa dilihat pada surjaya.

★彡 SURJAYA
https://books.google.co.id/books?isbn=0815652194
The Rise of American High School Sports and the Search for Control, ...
Robert Pruter - 2013 - ‎GAMES
But by the 1920s, Illinois was no longer a preeminent high school football state, and Ohio and Pennsylvania played a better brand of football...

http://community.seattletimes.nwsource.com/archive/?date=200...
When district officials and dignitaries cut the ribbon at tomorrow's ceremony officially re-opening the school, West Seattle hopes to regain its stroke as one of the district's pre-eminent high schools .

https://web.stanford.edu/~roypea/HTML1 Folder/Dynagrams.html
Studies of several pre-eminent high schools and their teaching of this content provided the evidence of problematic issues in student understanding.

http://articles.latimes.com/keyword/high-schools-san-fernand...
After months of student and parent protests, one of the preeminent high schools in the city--and the nation--will move to a year-round calendar in July, Los Angeles Unified interim Supt. Ramon Cortines announced Friday.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tapaktuan Pre-Eminent Public High School [bisa jadi tidak usah diterjemahkan]
Erich Ekoputra
5Prominent High School
Alex ST
5Top-Ranking Senior High School (SHS)
Regi2006
5High-Performing Senior High School
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High-Performing Senior High School


Explanation:
Saya mengusulkan:

SMA unggul = high-performing Senior High School

Usulan ini selaras dengan rujukan di bawah ini.

Rujukan:
Nine Characteristics of High‐Performing Schools
Becoming a high-performing school takes many years of hard work. There is no silver bullet--no single thing a school can do to ensure high student performance. Research has found that high-performing schools have a number of common characteristics.
http://www.k12.wa.us/research/pubdocs/pdf/9characteristicsRr...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 66

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SMA Unggul Tapaktuan
Tapaktuan Pre-Eminent Public High School [bisa jadi tidak usah diterjemahkan]


Explanation:

🏝️ Dari telusuran saya, kata Unggul adalah bagian dari nama sekolah. Lihat petunjuknya di situs web berikut:

http://dapo.dikdasmen.kemdikbud.go.id/sekolah/F9179C14764774...
Data Pokok Pendidikan Dasar dan Menengah
Direktorat Jenderal Pendidikan Dasar dan Menengah
SMAN UNGGUL TAPAKTUAN
Data Pelengkap
Kebutuhan Khusus Dilayani : Tidak ada
Nama Bank : BANK ACEH
Cabang KCP/Unit : -
Rekening Atas Nama : SMAN UNGGUL ACEH SELATAN
Luas Tanah Milik : 22180

Di sini, nama di Kementerian Pendidikan adalah SMAN UNGGUL TAPAKTUAN, sementara nama badan menurut bank adalah SMAN UNGGUL ACEH SELATAN.

🏈 Namun (dan maka), jika ingin diterjemahkan, seluruh nama tersebut harus diterjemahkan. Hemat saya adalah: Tapaktuan Pre-Eminent Public High School atau Pre-Eminent Public High School of Tapaktuan. Pilihan kata pre-eminent (makna Oxford: Surpassing all others; very distinguished in some way.) bisa dilihat pada surjaya.

★彡 SURJAYA
https://books.google.co.id/books?isbn=0815652194
The Rise of American High School Sports and the Search for Control, ...
Robert Pruter - 2013 - ‎GAMES
But by the 1920s, Illinois was no longer a preeminent high school football state, and Ohio and Pennsylvania played a better brand of football...

http://community.seattletimes.nwsource.com/archive/?date=200...
When district officials and dignitaries cut the ribbon at tomorrow's ceremony officially re-opening the school, West Seattle hopes to regain its stroke as one of the district's pre-eminent high schools .

https://web.stanford.edu/~roypea/HTML1 Folder/Dynagrams.html
Studies of several pre-eminent high schools and their teaching of this content provided the evidence of problematic issues in student understanding.

http://articles.latimes.com/keyword/high-schools-san-fernand...
After months of student and parent protests, one of the preeminent high schools in the city--and the nation--will move to a year-round calendar in July, Los Angeles Unified interim Supt. Ramon Cortines announced Friday.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurul
14 days
  -> Kata-kata bijak Arab terjemahan, tanda terima kasih atas dukungan Rekaniwan Nurul: Kesehatan adalah mahkota di kepala orang sehat yang hanya bisa dilihat oleh yang sakit (=Sering kali kita menganggap sesuatu tidak butuh dijaga.)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Top-Ranking Senior High School (SHS)


Explanation:
Top-Ranking School Sued For $100 Million In Sexual Assault Case
https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/us/top-ranking-school-sued-fo...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 78

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prominent High School


Explanation:
For simplicity prominent accommodates the source. And, usually high school is clear and well-known at such level, yet in Indonesian then we recognize junior high school ( in other countries they call it secondary school).

Alex ST
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian