KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Energy / Power Generation

bertegangan

English translation: with actual voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:bertegangan
English translation:with actual voltage
Entered by: Mohamad Rudi Atmoko

09:25 Nov 18, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Indonesian term or phrase: bertegangan
GI 150 kV &. 70 kV Bertegangan < 90% Tegangan Nominal

TIA
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
with actual voltage
Explanation:
. . . bertegangan <90% tegangan nominal.

. . . with actual voltage <90% of the rated voltage.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot mas Hipyan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with voltage
Alex ST
5with actual voltage
Hipyan Nopri
5tensioned
Arfan Achyar
3actual voltage value
Hikmat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actual voltage value


Explanation:
GI 150 kV &. 70 kV with actual voltage value is less than 90 percent of nominal voltage

nominal = of a quantity or dimension) stated but not necessarily corresponding exactly to the real value

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tensioned


Explanation:
tegangan, selain kata voltage juga bisa dipakai istilah tension. contohnya

instalasi tegangan tinggi = high-tension plant.
instalasi tegangan rendah = low-tension plant.

bertegangan = tensioned

GI 150 kV &. 70 kV with the tension of less than 90% of nominal voltage.inal
hence,

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with actual voltage


Explanation:
. . . bertegangan <90% tegangan nominal.

. . . with actual voltage <90% of the rated voltage.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot mas Hipyan!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with voltage


Explanation:
Imbuhan ber di sini kelihatanya memiliki makna memilki. Jadi, jika menggunakan have toltage, kepanjangan. With voltage adalah pilihan yang favorable. Anyway, hopefully useful.

Alex ST
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian