KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Energy / Power Generation

pangkalan minyak tanah

English translation: kerosene depot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:pangkalan minyak tanah
English translation:kerosene depot
Entered by: wongudik

02:07 Feb 21, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Indonesian term or phrase: pangkalan minyak tanah
into english
xxxmockingbird
kerosene depot/wholesaler
Explanation:
part of the kerosene distribution chain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-02-21 03:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or kerosene distributor
Selected response from:

wongudik
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kerosene depot/wholesalerwongudik
1terrestrial oil base
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
terrestrial oil base


Explanation:
terrestrial oil base? land-based oil?

Just guessing...

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kerosene depot/wholesaler


Explanation:
part of the kerosene distribution chain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-02-21 03:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or kerosene distributor

wongudik
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: kerosene depot
26 mins
  -> Trims!

agree  N Adri -
9 hrs
  -> Thx




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra