KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Finance (general)

dana penempatan minimal

English translation: minimum deposited fund


04:40 Nov 6, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Indonesian term or phrase: dana penempatan minimal
fund to be placed in bank
simatupang
English translation:minimum deposited fund
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-06 04:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
The *minimum deposited fund* or minimum balance is the minimum amount of money required for the user to deposit or keep deposited.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4724527/description.html
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2minimum deposited fund
Hipyan Nopri
5minimum deposit / initial deposit
Benedicta Tjoea
4minimum participation
Herry Satria
4minimum [fund] placement
Erich Ekoputra
4Minimum depositTeddy Budiwan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimum deposited fund


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-06 04:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
The *minimum deposited fund* or minimum balance is the minimum amount of money required for the user to deposit or keep deposited.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4724527/description.html

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: tidak sia-sia
34 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Ikram.

agree  Arfan Achyar: sepakat ......
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minimum deposit / initial deposit


Explanation:
klo dr kt2ny sih yg cck minimum deposit.
Tp klo dr kontexny umumny menggunakan initial deposit.

P.s.= dgn asumsi yg dimaksud adlh jumlah minimal dana waktu akan buka account (e.g.= bank)

Cheers,
Ka

Benedicta Tjoea
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum [fund] placement


Explanation:
Usually, the middle word is omitted, leaving us with only minimum placement. Sample is taken from foreign bank operating in Indonesia.



Example sentence(s):
  • Time Deposit. Indonesian Rupiah Time Deposits. Minimum placement, IDR 20000000. Foreign Currency Time Deposits. Minimum placement, Equivalent USD 2000

    Reference: http://www.hsbc.co.id/1/2/hsbc-premier_en_US/tariff-premier
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 29

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minimum deposit


Explanation:
Deposit mainly refer to cash or fund. The term minimum deposit should suffice to include dana penempatan, unless you want to emphasize on the dana.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/minimum_deposit.asp
Teddy Budiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

224 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum participation


Explanation:
dianalisa dari buku "Foreign Private Investment in Developing Countries" oleh David Golsbrough: Joslin Landel-Mills, International Monetary Fund. Research Department. Halaman 31

Example sentence(s):
  • The minimum participation in portfolio investment companies is $1,000.

    Reference: http://books.google.co.id/
Herry Satria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian