martabak bandung

English translation: Bandung pancake(s)

Indonesian term or phrase:martabak bandung
English translation:Bandung pancake(s)
Entered by: Eddie R. Notowidigdo

07:07 Nov 19, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink / traditional food
Indonesian term or phrase: martabak bandung
.... martabak bandung lebih gurih bila ditambahakan keju ...
xxxsukamto
Bandung pancake(s)
Explanation:
Hahaha... this is a good one. It's like asking the translation of Wiener Schnitzel or Frankfurter Wurst
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bandung pancake(s)
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4 +1Martabak Bandung (Bandung Pancake) ---> pakai keduanya
Christianna Braithwaite
5an indonesian sweet food from bandung
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D.
3martabak bandung (sweet pancake originating from Bandung region)
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bandung pancake(s)


Explanation:
Hahaha... this is a good one. It's like asking the translation of Wiener Schnitzel or Frankfurter Wurst

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin: setuju
1 hr
  -> Thanks guys!

agree  Regi2006: Yummy, Bandung pancake martabak
7 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Setujuu...
20 hrs
  -> Thanks guys!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an indonesian sweet food from bandung


Explanation:
martabak is an indonesian sweet food from bandung

Example sentence(s):
  • delicious martabak bandung

    Reference: http://www.indomerchant.com
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Martabak Bandung (Bandung Pancake) ---> pakai keduanya


Explanation:
Saya pikir, karena 'martabak Bandung' adalah nama makanan asli Indonesia, lebih baik dipertahankan nama aslinya. Karena, walaupun bisa saja kita pakai kata 'pancake(s)' untuk 'martabak', sentuhan 'asli' Indonesianya jadi hilang dan orang akan berpikir 'it's just another pancake'.

Untuk memberikan penjelasan lebih baik kepada pembaca non-Indonesian, taruh kata 'Bandung Pancake', di dalam kurung.

Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
martabak bandung (sweet pancake originating from Bandung region)


Explanation:
yah namanya makanan asli sptnya lebih baik ditambah tanda kurung menjelaskan sedikit asal-usulnya.

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian