KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

papan penggilasan

English translation: washboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:papan penggilasan
English translation:washboard
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

05:53 Oct 24, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Indonesian term or phrase: papan penggilasan
Yakni, papan yang dipakai mencuci manual, dari kayu atau plastik bergelombang.

"Enak dah, tinggal pencet tat-tit-tut, kering tuh baju di mesin. Pensiun dah tuh papan gilesan."
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
wash board
Explanation:
or washing board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-24 06:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seperti kata Susan, lebih pas kalau washboard (satu juta lebih tohok di google).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Washboard
Selected response from:

Eva Nukman
Indonesia
Grading comment
This popular answer is selected; thanks for all answerers and supporters!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5wash boardEva Nukman
5 +1scrubboard
Harry Hermawan
4 +1laundry board
Hikmat


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wash board


Explanation:
or washing board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-24 06:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seperti kata Susan, lebih pas kalau washboard (satu juta lebih tohok di google).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Washboard

Example sentence(s):
  • Believe me, you will get very tired of rubbing your clothes on your hands, get a wash board.

    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:J7ldarSiMGsJ:www.thefarm...
Eva Nukman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This popular answer is selected; thanks for all answerers and supporters!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper: ya setuju - tp mungkin lebih enak lagi kalau digabung washboard begitu
14 mins
  -> thanks. benar, saya lupa dengan hal ini.

agree  yam2u: benar kata Suzan tentang ejaan 'washboard'.
21 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Hengky Chiok
31 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
6 hrs

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Setuju dgn menggunaan ejaan Suzan
2 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laundry board


Explanation:
other option than washing board


    Reference: http://csk-plastic.com/csk_household.htm
    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/manufacturers/151604/Scrubboards.html
Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo abdman: more accurate, we couldn't wash car by using this primitive only clothes please, but mobil-mobilan oke deh dijamin ancur digilas
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scrubboard


Explanation:
Another one

See picture...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jam (2007-10-24 08:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry this link:

http://www.abbott-lavalle.info/archive/artifacts/laundrytool...


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.abbott-lav...
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting story in your link: ...the traditional woman's work schedule. She washed on Monday, hung everything outside in the summer, in the cellar in the winter. Tuesday she ironed, Wednesday baked and or visited her sisters...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo abdman: more accurate about the way of the device work, especially if context need focus on how it work. If the context need the use, it preferably to use laundry board
18 hrs