KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

muncul agak genit-genit

English translation: it came up somewhat vacillatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:muncul agak genit-genit
English translation:it came up somewhat vacillatory
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

04:52 Jun 22, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: muncul agak genit-genit
From an interview:

Question :Bagaimana pun keputusan MK harus ditaati. Apakah keputusan MK itu merefleksikan pendapat Pemerintah juga?
Answer : Saya pikir tidak
Question :Jadi itu muncul agak mendadak?
Answer :MUNCUL AGAK GENIT-GENIT karena kita baru punya MK. Sebenarnya kita harus berdiskusi juga. Apa sih yang disebut dengan dikuasai oleh negara
xxxmockingbird
it came up somewhat vacillatory
Explanation:
I understand 'agak genit-genit' to mean showing a wavering/hesitant/vacillant attitude.
the first web reference (from googling: "genit-genit" showed an exhortation that states: "... sampaikan kepada Anggito ,Faisal Basri dkk jangan genit-genit untuk menolak karena Bangsa dan Negara ini perlu potensi mereka."
The second link (from googling "somewhat vacillatory") states: "Her testimony was vague and somewhat vacillatory, eg, she initially said both union observers had made the sign but then said she wasn’t sure that both had ..."
Selected response from:

James Pantou
Indonesia
Grading comment
closer thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4without much fanfare
lwijaya
4it came up somewhat vacillatory
James Pantou
3come up somewhat unexpectedlyJohn Gare


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
come up somewhat unexpectedly


Explanation:
the dictionary meanings I have for genit-genit are:
flirtatiously, vainly, coquettishly, alluringly from which I get the feeling of something almost impulsive. But it is probably best to go for something in the way of an understatement in English. That is why I have chosen 'unexpectedly'

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it came up somewhat vacillatory


Explanation:
I understand 'agak genit-genit' to mean showing a wavering/hesitant/vacillant attitude.
the first web reference (from googling: "genit-genit" showed an exhortation that states: "... sampaikan kepada Anggito ,Faisal Basri dkk jangan genit-genit untuk menolak karena Bangsa dan Negara ini perlu potensi mereka."
The second link (from googling "somewhat vacillatory") states: "Her testimony was vague and somewhat vacillatory, eg, she initially said both union observers had made the sign but then said she wasn’t sure that both had ..."



    Reference: http://www.mail-archive.com/indonews@indo-news.com/msg06711....
    Reference: http://www.nlrb.gov/nlrb/shared_files/decisions/ALJ/JD(SF)-2...
James Pantou
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
closer thanks all

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without much fanfare


Explanation:
Dalam bayangan saya, "agak genit-genit" di sini seperti agak malu-malu begitu ya? Jadi keputusan yang dibuat dengan berhati-hati, agak low profile begitu?

the decision was made without much fanfare
or
surrounded by secrecy
or
the decision was cautiously made

lwijaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 47