KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Memperhatikan Buku Pertama Bahagian Kedua Kitab Undang-undang Hukum sipil di

English translation: Having regard to Book One, Part Two of the Civil Law Code in ...


23:46 Dec 29, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / official document
Indonesian term or phrase: Memperhatikan Buku Pertama Bahagian Kedua Kitab Undang-undang Hukum sipil di
...Indonesia"

Am I close at interpreting the above sentence as follows?

"Please observe the first book, division two of the civil law policy of Indonesia."
Suki_2005
English translation:Having regard to Book One, Part Two of the Civil Law Code in ...
Explanation:
memperhatikan: paying attention to, taking note of, considering [considering is ued for 'menimbang, so I prefer 'having regard to']
buku pertama: Book One
Bahagian (= bagian)kedua = Part Two
Kitab Undang-undang Hukum Sipil: Civil (Law) Code
di: in
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Having Examined the Book One Part to of Civil Lawbook in
Hikmat
4Having regard to Book One, Part Two of the Civil Law Code in ...John Gare


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having regard to Book One, Part Two of the Civil Law Code in ...


Explanation:
memperhatikan: paying attention to, taking note of, considering [considering is ued for 'menimbang, so I prefer 'having regard to']
buku pertama: Book One
Bahagian (= bagian)kedua = Part Two
Kitab Undang-undang Hukum Sipil: Civil (Law) Code
di: in

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having Examined the Book One Part to of Civil Lawbook in


Explanation:
another option

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228