International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dijual dalam bentuk segar

English translation: sold fresh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:dijual dalam bentuk segar
English translation:sold fresh
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

13:27 Feb 21, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: dijual dalam bentuk segar
Mayoritas di desa tersebut, sekitar 70%, berprofesi sebagai nelayan. Hasil laut dijual dalam bentuk segar and olahan. Ikan olahan yang mereka hasilkan adalah ikan asin.
xxxmockingbird
sold fresh
Explanation:
sold fresh
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sold fresh
Harry Hermawan
3sea products are sold freshly and in processed forms.
Noer Agustien
3sea products are sold in refreshed and processed forms.
Hikmat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sold fresh


Explanation:
sold fresh

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: nicely put! Good to see an equivalent with less words in English
17 hrs
  -> yeah, I was surprised too! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sea products are sold in refreshed and processed forms.


Explanation:
another option

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sea products are sold freshly and in processed forms.


Explanation:
sold freshly=dijual saat masih segar, belum diproses

Noer Agustien
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian