International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sesuai dengan kemampuan dan keikhlasan masing-masing

English translation: according to their willingness and ability to give


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:sesuai dengan kemampuan dan keikhlasan masing-masing
English translation:according to their willingness and ability to give
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

08:32 Sep 6, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Indonesian term or phrase: sesuai dengan kemampuan dan keikhlasan masing-masing
Besaran Wakaf Tunai dibagi menjadi 5 kategori, yaitu
1. Rp 200.000.000,- 4. Rp 25.000.000,-
2. Rp 100.000.000,- 5. Rp 10.000.000,-
3. Rp 50.000.000,-
Masing-masing partisipan dapat memilih sesuai dengan kemampuan dan keikhlasan masing-masing.
xxxmockingbird
according to their willingness and ability to give
Explanation:
The whole sentence could read:
Participating donors may choose according to their willingness and ability to give. I would suggest dropping the "masing-masing" aspect in the translation, as it would be conveyed in the meaning anyway.
Selected response from:

Andrew Little
Germany
Grading comment
Okay, thank you. Much simpler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in proportion to one's capability and willingness
Harry Hermawan
4proportional to own capacity and matching with own willingness
Erich Ekoputra
4according to their willingness and ability to give
Andrew Little
3according to one's own ability and sincerity
Hikmat


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to one's own ability and sincerity


Explanation:
literally


Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in proportion to one's capability and willingness


Explanation:
:)

Masing-masing partisipan dapat memilih...

Participants may choose in proportion...

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 68

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to their willingness and ability to give


Explanation:
The whole sentence could read:
Participating donors may choose according to their willingness and ability to give. I would suggest dropping the "masing-masing" aspect in the translation, as it would be conveyed in the meaning anyway.

Andrew Little
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Okay, thank you. Much simpler

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportional to own capacity and matching with own willingness


Explanation:
"sesuai dengan kemampuan" = "sebanding dengan kemampuan, menurut kadar kemampuan" or "proportional to capacity". Here, capacity refers to own capacity.

"sesuai dengan keikhlasan" = "pas/cocok dengan keikhlasan [hati]" or "matching with willingness".

Because "choose" is a transitive verb (= needing object) whilst in the original text the object is dropped, then I suggest "a scheme" as the object.

So, the translation in total is:
Each participant can choose a scheme proportional to own capacity and matching with own willingness.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88