KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sudah dianggap dewasa atau berusia 17 tahun

English translation: is considered to be adult or 17 years of age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:sudah dianggap dewasa atau berusia 17 tahun
English translation:is considered to be adult or 17 years of age
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

00:48 Sep 8, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Indonesian term or phrase: sudah dianggap dewasa atau berusia 17 tahun
Apabila anak yatim piatu menurut pembahasan NGO X, keluarga besar, dan tokoh masyarakat sudah dianggap dewasa atau berusia 17 tahun maka dukungan pendidikan dilanjutkan dengan menggunakan dana Mata Pencaharian atau dana Mata Pencaharian saudara tertua.
xxxmockingbird
is considered to be adult or 17 years of age
Explanation:
the age at which the orphan becomes eligible for another kind of assistance for his/her education. If the source Indonesian text reads 'dewasa', I think we have to use 'adult'. Kalau 'puberty' itu 'remaja' bukan? Bisa jauh lebih muda daripada 17 thn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2006-09-09 21:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the comments of both Erich and Andrew, while still a little unclear as to why the Indonesian offers the alternatives in the way it does. Over to you Mockingbird.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is considered to be adult or 17 years of ageJohn Gare
3 +1assumed to have reached the puberty or 17 years of age
Hikmat


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumed to have reached the puberty or 17 years of age


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: without the is ok kayaknya
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is considered to be adult or 17 years of age


Explanation:
the age at which the orphan becomes eligible for another kind of assistance for his/her education. If the source Indonesian text reads 'dewasa', I think we have to use 'adult'. Kalau 'puberty' itu 'remaja' bukan? Bisa jauh lebih muda daripada 17 thn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2006-09-09 21:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the comments of both Erich and Andrew, while still a little unclear as to why the Indonesian offers the alternatives in the way it does. Over to you Mockingbird.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: :)
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Erich Ekoputra: I prefer..."is considered mature"...."consider" ... sounds strange.//No, John. It is a compound sentence w/ repeated noun/subject: ANAK sudah dianggap dewasa atau ANAK berusia 17 tahun; not repeated verb:"dianggap dewasa atau dianggap berusia 17 tahun.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Erich. The source 'dianggap berusia 17 tahun' is similar. I expect it might happen that an orphan's age is not known exactly. Is that where the 'considering' comes in?

agree  Andrew Little: Is ok but could I suggest: "is considered adult or has reached the age of 17"? One phrase to cover no documentation of age, the other for when documentation exists.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew, assuming that 17 is the 'adult' age in the context I think your suggestion is perfect.