Yang pasti

English translation: For sure

Indonesian term or phrase:Yang pasti
English translation:For sure
Entered by: Harry Hermawan

01:29 Nov 28, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Yang pasti
Rekan-rekan, apa ya, yang paling pas untuk menerjemahkan kata 'yang pasti', dari petikan wawancara di bawah ini:

TS: Terus waktu mereka ke toko berkaitan dengan AC, informasi apa yang paling dia ingin ketahui oleh pengujung
R : Yang pasti sellilng point dari produk ini apa


Thanks in advance!
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
For sure
Explanation:
<><>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-11-28 02:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For sure, the selling point (of the product).

Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
I had been confused by the broken Indonesian used in the interview. Interpreting the meaning in an understandable Bahasa Indonesia version has been quite hard - let alone rendering it into English!
Many thanks for all contributions. I choose this answer as the most suitable one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4For sure
Harry Hermawan
4 +2mostly
Hikmat
5...for sure
Abdul Mukhid
4 -1surely
Abdul Karim


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
surely


Explanation:
Surely, the selling point of this product

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lwijaya: "surely" artinya lebih seperti "masa sih...", misal: "Surely you want to get promoted someday?" = "masa sih kamu tidak mau naik pangkat sama sekali?"; biasanya lebih banyak digunakan dalam kalimat tanya
1 day 6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mostly


Explanation:
untuk konteks ini saya kira sih disini lebih ke 'mostly'

Mostly on product's selling point.

surely, for sure, definitely also other options.
But in this context sih kayaknya 'mostly'

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanim
1 min
  -> thx hani

agree  lwijaya: this is the most appropriate translation. "Surely" has a pretty different meaning in English
1 day 5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
For sure


Explanation:
<><>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-11-28 02:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For sure, the selling point (of the product).



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
I had been confused by the broken Indonesian used in the interview. Interpreting the meaning in an understandable Bahasa Indonesia version has been quite hard - let alone rendering it into English!
Many thanks for all contributions. I choose this answer as the most suitable one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: BTW I read your articles. Quite interesting.
57 mins
  -> :)

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Rayindra
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days 8 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...for sure


Explanation:
The selling point for sure. Biasanya for sure diletakkan di belakang.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 19