KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

API di hadapan gubernurnya mengeluhkan belitan birokrasi yg sdh sangat mengecik

English translation: The API complained to the Governor about the all-encompassing bureaucratic red tape


08:19 Mar 29, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: API di hadapan gubernurnya mengeluhkan belitan birokrasi yg sdh sangat mengecik
pengusaha.
Steven McSteverson
English translation:The API complained to the Governor about the all-encompassing bureaucratic red tape
Explanation:
I agree with the points raised by Erich and Hikmat but would like to suggest the following alternative translation: *The API complained to the Governor about the all-encompassing bureaucratic red tape*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-29 23:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't vote for this to be reclassified. (Jangankan minta direklasifikasi, tahu caranya juga nggak :))
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The API complained to the Governor about the all-encompassing bureaucratic red tape
Ian Forbes
4In front of the governor, API complained about complicated bureaucracy that has cruelly choked...
Erich Ekoputra
3in front of their governor, API complained on the deep-root red tapes within ...
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in front of their governor, API complained on the deep-root red tapes within ...


Explanation:
mengecik means mengecil or small...
perhaps its a typo.

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In front of the governor, API complained about complicated bureaucracy that has cruelly choked...


Explanation:
...entrepreneurs.

"mengecik" looks to me a typo of "mencekik" (strangling, choking).

Also, API is the association of Indonesian garment/textile producers/entrepreneurs, so they would not have a governor. I guess, "gubernur" here refers to a governor of a province where API paid a courtesy visit.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The API complained to the Governor about the all-encompassing bureaucratic red tape


Explanation:
I agree with the points raised by Erich and Hikmat but would like to suggest the following alternative translation: *The API complained to the Governor about the all-encompassing bureaucratic red tape*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-29 23:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't vote for this to be reclassified. (Jangankan minta direklasifikasi, tahu caranya juga nggak :))

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: Ian, based on KudoZ rules, any question answerable only by a pro translator must be classified PRO, and any registered member has the right to reclassify questions. All the cheers!
8 hrs
  -> Hi Erich, thanks for the explanation. The trouble is I see my name down the bottom as if I had asked for reclassification but I didn’t ask for it. Maybe I pressed the wrong button or the server had a hiccup.

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
17 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: lebih menginggris dan ringkas
3 days8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Erich Ekoputra, Ian Forbes