KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Yang paling merasakan dan menanggung beban berat ialan sektor riil.

English translation: the one hit hardest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:yang paling merasakan dan menanggung beban
English translation:the one hit hardest
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

05:01 Apr 4, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Yang paling merasakan dan menanggung beban berat ialan sektor riil.
It seems my previous attempt was rejected for breaking Kudoz rules, I want to stress that the only sentence I want help with is the above. To give context however I thought I should include the sentence that precedes it, in case that will assist translators:

"Karut-marut iklim investasi dan usaha telah melebar dan merasuk ke hampir semua sektor."
Brian Adameus
The one hit hardest is the real sector
Explanation:
"merasakan beban berat" has more or less the same meaning as "menanggung beban berat"; we can use either one to imply the other. Yet, the author chose to go with both of them, indicating s/he wanted more emphasis.

But, when translating into English, IMO, we can just take one of them, and come out with the simplest solution: hit hardest.

Ref:
http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,179142,00.html
... but if something goes wrong with gold, Newmont will be the one hit hardest.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The one hit hardest is the real sector
Erich Ekoputra
5And it is real sector that will be mostly affected and burdened by this condition.
Regi2006
4And the real sector is the most heavily affected sector.
Hikmat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And the real sector is the most heavily affected sector.


Explanation:
Yang paling merasakan dan menanggung beban berat ialah sektor riil.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 menit (2007-04-04 05:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the real sector is the most heavily affected sector and received the heaviest burden ( of this disarrayed investment climate)

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
And it is real sector that will be mostly affected and burdened by this condition.


Explanation:
Anyway, you can change the form into active voice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-04 05:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EDIT: ... and it is THE real sector ....

And I think you can also replace the word condition with MESS.



Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The one hit hardest is the real sector


Explanation:
"merasakan beban berat" has more or less the same meaning as "menanggung beban berat"; we can use either one to imply the other. Yet, the author chose to go with both of them, indicating s/he wanted more emphasis.

But, when translating into English, IMO, we can just take one of them, and come out with the simplest solution: hit hardest.

Ref:
http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,179142,00.html
... but if something goes wrong with gold, Newmont will be the one hit hardest.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: Pak Erich, I like! Short and sweet, includes the essentials and fits the context snugly, IMO. :D
9 hrs
  -> Thank you and all the best, yam2u!

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Hadi!

agree  Ian Forbes
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Ian!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Erich Ekoputra, Regi2006