KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Oleh karena itulah upacara

English translation: Then, the (Eka Dasa Rudra) ceremony...


20:16 Apr 27, 2000
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Oleh karena itulah upacara
A discussion about the Eka Dasa Rudra ceremony
Adam Stankiewicz
English translation:Then, the (Eka Dasa Rudra) ceremony...
Explanation:
Unfortunately you did not provide the whole sentence.
The words "Oleh karena itulah" are only a statement to emphasize the subject of the sentence. You can translate those words to - then, therefore, hence, or other similar words.
The word "upacara", I believe is the subject of the sentence, means "ceremony", in your context, it can be "Eka Dasa Rudra Ceremony".
Selected response from:

Demacesa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Therefore, the ceremony ......
Abdul Mukhid
5That is why we have to do a ritual.donnyboy
na +1Then, the (Eka Dasa Rudra) ceremony...Demacesa
naTherefore, that's the ceremony.
Sugeng Hariyanto
naTherefore, ceremony
Tyas Pribadi
naThus the ceremony.
Robin Susanto


  

Answers


40 mins
Therefore, ceremony


Explanation:
Your sentence is not complete.
In Indonesian, the phrase "Oleh karena itulah" functions as 'transitional phrase' and it is translated into English as "therefore/hence/etc.".
The word "upacara", I suspect, is at least part of the subject for the whole sentence.
Please supply the complete sentence so that I can help you.



Tyas Pribadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Catherine Muir

2 hrs
Therefore, that's the ceremony.


Explanation:
Your sentence seems uncomplete. At least, your context does not help. I just take that your sentence is complete and, therefore, the translation is "Therefore, that's the ceremony.


Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Then, the (Eka Dasa Rudra) ceremony...


Explanation:
Unfortunately you did not provide the whole sentence.
The words "Oleh karena itulah" are only a statement to emphasize the subject of the sentence. You can translate those words to - then, therefore, hence, or other similar words.
The word "upacara", I believe is the subject of the sentence, means "ceremony", in your context, it can be "Eka Dasa Rudra Ceremony".

Demacesa
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Catherine Muir

agree  Erich Ekoputra
2390 days

103 days
Thus the ceremony.


Explanation:
This is assuming your sentence is complete. If your sentence was not complete, I would translate it as

"The ceremony is therefore . . ."

The transliteration of "oleh karena itulah" is "because of that," and "upacara" is "ritual" or "ceremony"

Robin Susanto
Canada

499 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That is why we have to do a ritual.


Explanation:
The sentence is correct, for the balinesians anyway. It is a translation from the ancient balinese expression 'Wawu Ngupacara', from the 'Lontar Indik Ngekasada Rudra' (the scroll/papyrus that describes the rituals of Eka Dasa Rudra).

A Balinese 'Upacara' should not be translated simply as a ceremony. It is a sacred ancient ritual, in the concept of 'Panca Yadnya/Yajna', as a frail attempt to repay the abundant goodness that has been bestowed upon the balinesians.

donnyboy
Indonesia

815 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Therefore, the ceremony ......


Explanation:
article "the" denotes Eka Dasa Rudra

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 19




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra