KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Menyapu dengan satu batang lidi

English translation: sweeping with one broom bristle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Menyapu dengan satu batang lidi
English translation:sweeping with one broom bristle
Entered by: Regi2006

09:56 Mar 13, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Menyapu dengan satu batang lidi
menyapu dengan satu batang lidi: susah, harus hari-hati, tidak nyaman, terasa aneh;
Regi2006
Indonesia
sweeping with one broom bristle
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Suzan Piper
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sweeping with one palm leaf rib
ivo abdman
4 +1sweeping with one broom bristle
Suzan Piper
3sweeping with one stick of lidi broomstick
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweeping with one stick of lidi broomstick


Explanation:
karena lidi boleh dibilang khas indonesia bisa ditulis lidi broomstick atau broomstick saja

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweeping with one broom bristle


Explanation:
IMHO

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan
11 hrs
  -> Tks Harry :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweeping with one palm leaf rib


Explanation:
<.><.><.><.>

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
14 hrs