KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

persiapan marlin

English translation: marlin preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:persiapan marlin
English translation:marlin preparation
Entered by: Regi2006

10:18 Mar 13, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: persiapan marlin
Anggota kelompok bekerja setiap hari, jika ada ikan yang perlu diolah. Tidak ada tugas spesifik untuk masing-masing anggota (pembelian ikan, persiapan marlin, pengeringan ikan, pengangkutan ikan).
Regi2006
Indonesia
marlin preparation
Explanation:
marlin is a species of 'large powerful gamefish'

I think 'persiapan' can only mean 'preparation' although whether it means preparation for cooking or some other kind of preparation it is hard to tell.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5marlin preparationJohn Gare
5readying the marlin
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marlin preparation


Explanation:
marlin is a species of 'large powerful gamefish'

I think 'persiapan' can only mean 'preparation' although whether it means preparation for cooking or some other kind of preparation it is hard to tell.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju, karena saya melihat pemakaiannya di google
9 mins

agree  Harry Hermawan
1 hr

agree  ivo abdman
3 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
18 hrs

agree  Wawan Yulianto
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
readying the marlin


Explanation:



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 68