KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

membayar kesalahan

English translation: pay the price


10:24 Nov 9, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: membayar kesalahan
lagi-lagi bangsa indonesia harus membayar kesalahan ini
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
English translation:pay the price
Explanation:
to suffer, pay the consequence
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pay for (this) mistake
Suzan Piper
3 +1pay the price
Hikmat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay the price


Explanation:
to suffer, pay the consequence

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
4 hrs

neutral  Benedicta Tjoea: klo mnrt gw, pay d price kykny mksudny menanggung akibat
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay for (this) mistake


Explanation:
literally

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benedicta Tjoea: stuju bgt bu
14 hrs
  -> tks ya - sebtulnya artinya sama dg yg di atas cuman beda ungkapannya