KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

jalur pemukiman

English translation: area of settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:jalur pemukiman
English translation:area of settlement
Entered by: Ihsanihsan

10:46 Nov 9, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: jalur pemukiman
membangun jalur pemukiman kecil baru yang secara berganti-ganti disebut Canaan (Kan’an),
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
area of settlement
Explanation:
Menurut penafsiran saya, 'jalur pemukiman' yg dimaksud di sini adalah 'daerah pemukiman' (area of settlement).
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
more like it. thx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5resident area
Benedicta Tjoea
5area of settlement
Hipyan Nopri
4strips of settlements
Erich Ekoputra
3area of resident
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
3line of settlement
Hikmat


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line of settlement


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
area of settlement


Explanation:
Menurut penafsiran saya, 'jalur pemukiman' yg dimaksud di sini adalah 'daerah pemukiman' (area of settlement).

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
more like it. thx.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area of resident


Explanation:
my sug...
see the reference below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2008-11-10 00:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bisa di cari di Goggle --> Canaan --> klik
Then find Canaan, New York Official Town Web Site



    Reference: http://www.canaannewyork.org/-8k
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: re your reference: "Page not found"
57 mins
  -> Terima kasih pak Eddie. Mungkin sekarang bisa dicek. Salam hormat dari seberang samudra.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resident area


Explanation:
gt d

Benedicta Tjoea
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strips of settlements


Explanation:
Bentuk jamak diusulkan karena dikatakan "pemukiman kecil"; jadi, semestinya banyak pemukiman kalau jumlahnya satu bangsa/kaum.



Example sentence(s):
  • ... whereby strips of settlement areas alternate with agricultural fields.

    Reference: http://www.asro.kuleuven.be/new/uploads/docs/asro/centra/New...
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88