KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sepanjang sejarah

English translation: throughout history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:sepanjang sejarah
English translation:throughout history
Entered by: Ihsanihsan

21:52 Nov 9, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: sepanjang sejarah
bangsa Yahudi sepanjang sejarah berusaha menduduki Palestina
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
throughout history
Explanation:
sounds right to me
Selected response from:

Suzan Piper
Australia
Grading comment
this one sounds so much natural. Thx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5throughout history
Suzan Piper
4 +2over the course of history
Erich Ekoputra
5over the history
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over the history


Explanation:
-

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
throughout history


Explanation:
sounds right to me

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
this one sounds so much natural. Thx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hendarto Setiadi
16 mins
  -> tks ya

agree  eldira: ... there has been the story of the eternal triangle.
2 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
3 hrs
  -> yks ya

agree  Regi2006
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Hikmat
4 hrs
  -> many thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over the course of history


Explanation:
Gunakan ini kalau harga terjemahan dihitung dari kata hasil. :)



Example sentence(s):
  • Who has controlled the Middle East over the course of history? Pretty much everyone. Egyptians, Turks, Jews, Romans, Arabs, Persians, Europeans...

    Reference: http://www.mapsofwar.com/ind/imperial-history.html
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Mukhid
1 hr

agree  Regi2006: Ya, kalau dihitung dari kata hasil :)
1 hr