KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

andau darah

English translation: sea of blood


15:31 Nov 12, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: andau darah
mesjid al-Aqsha menjadi andau darah kaum muslimin
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
English translation:sea of blood
Explanation:
Accepting that Regi is right and the source should read 'danau darah' the more common expression in English for this context is 'sea of blood'
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sea of bloodJohn Gare
4danau darah = lake of blood
Regi2006


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danau darah = lake of blood


Explanation:
Students protest Israel SP leader Kutan urges Turkey to support ...

- [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]
"Palestine is not an ordinary country for us. Turkey should cancel the tank .... to IMI subsidized Israel, which has turned Palestine into a lake of blood. ...
https://turkishdailynews.com.tr/archives.php?id=27565

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sea of blood


Explanation:
Accepting that Regi is right and the source should read 'danau darah' the more common expression in English for this context is 'sea of blood'

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: I'm sure 'andau' must be 'danau'. Baghdad mosque bombers leave 'sea of blood'. http://www.dailystar.com.lb/article.asp?edition_id=10&categ_...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Hipyan

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Guess so..
7 hrs