KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kedondong

English translation: great hog plum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kedondong
English translation:great hog plum
Entered by: Kaharuddin

02:56 Dec 10, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / buah buahan
Indonesian term or phrase: kedondong
Nama buah di Indonesia
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
great hog plum
Explanation:
Banyak padanan yang dapat dipilih meskipun padanan dalam bahasa Inggrisnya sama-sama kurang lazim di Indonesia. Saya mengusulkan padanan dari negeri tetangga terdekat, yaitu 'great hog plum'.

Among various colloquial names are Otaheite apple, Tahitian quince, Polynesian plum, Jew plum and golden apple. In Malaya it is called great hog plum or kedondong; in Indonesia, kedongdong; in Thailand, ma-kok-farang; in Cambodia, mokak; in Vietnam, coc, pomme cythere or Pommier de cythere. In Costa Rica, it is known as juplón; in Colombia, hobo de racimos; in Venezuela, jobo de la India, jobo de Indio, or mango jobo; in Ecuador, manzana de oro; in Brazil, caja-manga.

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/morton/ambarella_ars.html
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ambarella
Avin Kesuma
4great hog plum
Wiyanto Suroso
3golden apple
Hikmat
Summary of reference entries provided
Spondias dulcisxxxLita Febrian

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
golden apple


Explanation:
or ambarella


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spondias_dulcis
Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makasih pak Hikmat :)


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great hog plum


Explanation:
Banyak padanan yang dapat dipilih meskipun padanan dalam bahasa Inggrisnya sama-sama kurang lazim di Indonesia. Saya mengusulkan padanan dari negeri tetangga terdekat, yaitu 'great hog plum'.

Among various colloquial names are Otaheite apple, Tahitian quince, Polynesian plum, Jew plum and golden apple. In Malaya it is called great hog plum or kedondong; in Indonesia, kedongdong; in Thailand, ma-kok-farang; in Cambodia, mokak; in Vietnam, coc, pomme cythere or Pommier de cythere. In Costa Rica, it is known as juplón; in Colombia, hobo de racimos; in Venezuela, jobo de la India, jobo de Indio, or mango jobo; in Ecuador, manzana de oro; in Brazil, caja-manga.

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/morton/ambarella_ars.html

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makasih


3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ambarella


Explanation:
Ambarella is the more widely-known name of Spondias Dulcis.

Avin Kesuma
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: Spondias dulcis

Reference information:
Golden apple?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spondias_dulcis
xxxLita Febrian
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks :)