KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mengurus orang miskin adalah cita-cita Fatmawati sejak kecil

English translation: caring for the poor had been Fatmawati's dream ever since childhood


20:53 Sep 12, 2001
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: mengurus orang miskin adalah cita-cita Fatmawati sejak kecil
mengurus orang miskin adalah cita-cita Fatmawati sejak kecil
asbo
English translation:caring for the poor had been Fatmawati's dream ever since childhood
Explanation:
Fatmawati wanted to care FOR the poor, and it was a dream she had had since childhood up into adulthood
Selected response from:

xxxArchipelago
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caring for the poor had been Fatmawati's dream ever since childhoodxxxArchipelago
4The caring of the poor had been fatmawati's childhood dream.donnyboy


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The caring of the poor had been fatmawati's childhood dream.


Explanation:
-

donnyboy
Indonesia

48 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caring for the poor had been Fatmawati's dream ever since childhood


Explanation:
Fatmawati wanted to care FOR the poor, and it was a dream she had had since childhood up into adulthood

xxxArchipelago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: .
1003 days

agree  Erich Ekoputra: ..ever since her childhood...
1839 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra