KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

Plt. Pelaksana Tugas

English translation: caretaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Plt. Pelaksana Tugas
English translation:caretaker
Entered by: Hikmat

04:24 Jul 11, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / governmental officials
Indonesian term or phrase: Plt. Pelaksana Tugas
Plt. Gubernur (Nama)
cancausecancer
caretaker
Explanation:
latinnya ad interim
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acting official
Hipyan Nopri
3 +2caretaker
Hikmat
4Acting officers
Vincentius Mariatmo
3 -1acting
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting official


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-11 04:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kalau, pelaksana tugas gubernur misalnya:
acting official governor
Contoh penggunaan:
*Acting official Governor* of Aceh province admits that Aceh reconstruction is far behind schedule.
http://www.cctv.com/program/asiatoday/20070206/108281.shtml

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vicksy nurhayati
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acting officers


Explanation:
Pelaksana could also be translated into officers.
But if the context is "Plt. Gubernur", than Ms. Hipyan's answer above is correct ^^

Vincentius Mariatmo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: Hipyan is a Mister ...
1 hr
  -> What? Sorry if I didn't see the photo well ^^ Sorry Mr. Hipyan :D

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caretaker


Explanation:
latinnya ad interim


Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: http://www.kabar-irian.com/news/frm03528.html: The ceremony was also attended by Papua caretaker Governor Soadjuangon Situmorang...
39 mins
  -> thx

agree  vicksy nurhayati
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acting


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jam (2008-07-11 05:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.suarakarya-online.com/news.html?id=117177
www.humanitarianinfo.org/sumatra/mediacentre/press/doc/CNOA...

Pelaksana Tugas Gubernur = Acting Governor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jam (2008-07-11 05:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acting_governor
www.undp.or.id/tsunami/view.asp?Cat=pr&FileID=20050302-1&la...
www.ltg.ca.gov/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf=1&id=22...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hari11 jam (2008-07-12 16:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duty officer = petugas piket (jaga) (officer on call, officer who is currently working his shift)

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amin Thohari: governor's duties officer
22 hrs
  -> Silakan baca http://www.suarakarya-online.com/news.html?id=117177. Acting = adjective temporarily doing the duties of another.(Oxford Dict) ; 1 : holding a temporary rank or position : performing services temporarily (MW Dict)