KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

pelaksana khusus daerah

English translation: Special Territorial Administrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:pelaksana khusus daerah
English translation:Special Territorial Administrator
Entered by: Hanny Purnama Sari Wishnuardi

11:15 Dec 23, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / job position
Indonesian term or phrase: pelaksana khusus daerah
Laksusda - pelaksana khusus daerah
Hanny Purnama Sari Wishnuardi
Indonesia
Special Territorial Administrator
Explanation:
Laksusda = Pelaksana Khusus Daerah (Special Territorial Administrator).

http://books.google.co.id/books?id=7fHFZmVDcycC&pg=PR10&lpg=...
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
terima kasih banyak Pak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Special Territorial Administrator
Wiyanto Suroso
3territorial special implementer
Erich Ekoputra
3special executive of regionfati soewandi
3Area Special Executive
ellentan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Area Special Executive


Explanation:
http://www.nautilus.org/about/staff/richard-tanter/richard-p...

Laksusda [Pelaksana Khusus Daerah] Area Special Executive

ellentan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special Territorial Administrator


Explanation:
Laksusda = Pelaksana Khusus Daerah (Special Territorial Administrator).

http://books.google.co.id/books?id=7fHFZmVDcycC&pg=PR10&lpg=...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
terima kasih banyak Pak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special executive of region


Explanation:
alternatif

fati soewandi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
territorial special implementer


Explanation:
Ini jabatan keamanan yang menyeramkan di zaman Orde Baru, bagian dari Kopkamtib. Di masanya, laksus dan laksusda berdiri di atas dan di luar hukum.

Karena fungsinya menegakkan "keamanan" (u/ pemerintah tentunya), saya usulkan: enforcer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-24 02:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, seharusnya pada tajuk: enforcer, bukan implementer.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 92