KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

Demikian kami sampaikan, kiranya saudara mengetahui dan menjadi maklum.

English translation: We hereby conclude our points for your attention and understanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Demikian kami sampaikan, kiranya saudara mengetahui dan menjadi maklum.
English translation:We hereby conclude our points for your attention and understanding
Entered by: Catherine Muir

05:00 Sep 15, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / formulaic closing to business letter
Indonesian term or phrase: Demikian kami sampaikan, kiranya saudara mengetahui dan menjadi maklum.
At the end of a letter from a government agency to a company.
Catherine Muir
Australia
We hereby conclude our points for your attention and understanding
Explanation:

Almost anything will do; there is no true equivalent in English for this very unique, very Indonesian letter-closing sentence.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you, Erich. I haven't used your suggestion exactly, but it is the most idiomatic and acceptable answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Thank you for your understanding.June Arya
4 +1We hereby conclude our points for your attention and understanding
Erich Ekoputra
3That's all we have to say, it is necessary that you be informed
Helmy Ismail Sani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thank you for your understanding.


Explanation:
Formal Indonesian letter would include elaborate & flowery sentences. For the expression you mentioned, 'Thank you for your understanding' would be sufficient.

June Arya
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is in the next sentence. I need the translation of the sentence provided.

Asker: Thanks, Ria, for your reassurance.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ria ulfah ardhiyani
14 mins
  -> Your Steven's dictionary entry will do, that is polite and make sense both to Indonesian & English.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
That's all we have to say, it is necessary that you be informed


Explanation:
<>

Helmy Ismail Sani
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Something a bit more formal is required, I think.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We hereby conclude our points for your attention and understanding


Explanation:

Almost anything will do; there is no true equivalent in English for this very unique, very Indonesian letter-closing sentence.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you, Erich. I haven't used your suggestion exactly, but it is the most idiomatic and acceptable answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Erich. I agree with you, but have to write something that sounds official and could withstand scrutiny. What is your opinion of what I suggested in my discussion entry?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
1 day 5 hrs