modal (modal jalur pelayaran)

English translation: with the advantage of

Indonesian term or phrase:modal (modal jalur pelayaran)
English translation:with the advantage of
Entered by: Agustinus

09:35 Jun 22, 2018
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: modal (modal jalur pelayaran)
Lokasi pulau perbatasan yang strategis, dengan modal jalur pelayaran yang ramai dan birokrasi yang efisien membuatnya menjadi lokasi tujuan investasi yang sangat diminati.


-----
thank you.
Agustinus
Indonesia
with the advantage of
Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini, saya mengusulkan:

modal = with the advantage of . . .
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you Hipyan :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with the advantage of
Hipyan Nopri
5complemented with / [further] supported by
Erich Ekoputra
5benefiting from
Regi2006


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the advantage of


Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini, saya mengusulkan:

modal = with the advantage of . . .

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you Hipyan :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Thornton
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benefiting from


Explanation:
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-06-22 18:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bergen airport benefiting from more Norwegian services; six new routes added this summer including Barcelona. As the gateway to Norwegian ...
http://www.anna.aero/2010/10/20/bergen-airport-benefiting-fr...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Regi :)


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dengan modal
complemented with / [further] supported by


Explanation:

Ketiga-tiganya adalah modal bagi sebuah tempat untuk sukses: lokasi yang strategis, jalur pelayaran yang ramai, birokrasi yang efisien. Jadi, boleh dikatakan saling melengkapi. Tidak ada satu, tidak berguna yang lain. Misalnya, jalur ramai dan birokrasi mendukung tanpa lokasi strategis itu seperti Pasar Tanah Abang Blok G di Jakarta. Ramai orang lewat, didukung pemerintah, namun lokasinya bikin enggan orang datang.

Dengan demikian, untuk mendapatkan terjemahan yang mengalir, modal bahkan tidak perlu diterjemahkan, karena sudah dipahami orang bahwa tiga hal itu suatu keunggulan. Apalagi ini bukan teks hukum yang harus dipatuhi dengan ketat.

Maka:
Lokasi pulau perbatasan yang strategis, dengan modal jalur pelayaran yang ramai dan....
The strategic location of the border island, complemented with a busy shipping lane and....


Mengubah ke kata kerja juga membuka pilihan. complemented with memiliki alternatif a.l. [further] supported by, coupled with, complete with, completed by....

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you erich. Good alternative,