KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

tambal sulam

English translation: haphazard


04:47 Feb 15, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: tambal sulam
context:
"jadi harus komprehensif,disusun format baru mengenai sistem perizinan, jangan hanya tambal sulam seperti sekarang," ungkapnya.
xxxmockingbird
English translation:haphazard
Explanation:
in a haphazard manner
Selected response from:

wongudik
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ad hoc mannerMuhammad Zikri
5 +1unpremeditated
Rayindra
3 +1haphazardwongudik
3modify
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unpremeditated


Explanation:
"unconsidered, something without forethought"

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Mukhid
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ad hoc manner


Explanation:
... don't just do it an ad hoc manner ...

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Oliver: tepat sekali Mas, dalam contoh ini.
11 hrs

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: should be "don't just do it in an adhoc manner"
19 hrs

agree  Henny Linggawati
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haphazard


Explanation:
in a haphazard manner

wongudik
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modify


Explanation:
tambal sulam = repair by patching
In this context, probably the closest match is "modify".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 10 mins (2005-02-16 01:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe, \"touch up here and there\" or \"adjust here and there\".

\"so it must be comprehensive, a new format established for the approval system, and not just to touch up here and there as it is being done now,\" he/she said.


    Reference: http://www.asiamaya.com/kamus/t/tambal.htm
Ramona Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra