KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Human Resources

TKW

English translation: Female Migrant Worker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:TKW
English translation:Female Migrant Worker
Entered by: Vergie

21:23 Nov 22, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / none
Indonesian term or phrase: TKW
TKW (Tenaga Kerja Wanita)
Vergie
Indonesia
Female Migrant Worker
Explanation:
Weibliche Gastarbeiter
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Danke Herr Notowidigdo !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Female Migrant Worker
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
5 +1Indonesian Female Labour Migrants
Harry Hermawan
5Women Labour
Muhammad Zikri
4(Indonesian) migrant women worker
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Female Migrant Worker


Explanation:
Weibliche Gastarbeiter

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Herr Notowidigdo !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper
27 mins
  -> Thanks. I read your profile. Very impressive.

agree  Rayindra
1 hr
  -> Makasih Mas Rayindra

agree  John Gare
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Pak John.

agree  Andrew Little: Also agree, but I would not capitalise it in the translation.
8 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day 12 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Indonesian) migrant women worker


Explanation:
Simple logic: before migrating, they must be just domestic women worker... :)

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE2125b.htm
In 1974, the Fitzroy Ecumenical Centre supported preliminary research into the plight of migrant women worker in the clothing trade. ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indonesian Female Labour Migrants


Explanation:
<>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-23 03:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

True, as Rayindra indicated that there is no "Indonesian" mentioned but consider that TKW is an Indonesian concept, so I guess I should've added (Indonesian).

TKI=TKW all are Indonesian concepts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-23 03:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Labour indicates that most TKW are mostly manual labour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-23 05:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to pak Eddie: I was not referring to the concept of the term in its broadest sense, I was referring to the "abbreviation" "TKW" (my apologies on choosing the diction "concept") not in its entirety as a universal concept. I am aware of labour migration in the historical context as you mentioned. Tx.


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:zjuWaShJFa4J:www.iussp.o...
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra: but there is no mention of "Indonesian" in the source
3 hrs
  -> :)

neutral  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: With all due respect, I disagree w your note that TKI/TKW are Indonesian concepts. During the economic boom in Europe (1950/1960's) many migrant workers fm countr's such as Spain, Italy, and N. African countries came to work in a.o. Holland and Germany.
5 hrs
  -> see notes added

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Women Labour


Explanation:
TK = Tenaga Kerja = Labour
W = Wanita = Women
TKW does not need to Indonesian only. The concept is simply that the labour is a women, not a man.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-23 07:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TKW does not need to be Indonesian only. The concept is simply that the labour is a women, not a man.

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian