KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

momok

English translation: ghost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:momok
English translation:ghost
Entered by: Muhammad Zikri

05:07 Feb 15, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Indonesian term or phrase: momok
Sistem regulasi satu atap tersebut akan memangkas waktu dan biaya siluman yang selama ini menjadi momok.
xxxmockingbird
ghost
Explanation:
ghost, specter, spook, haunting danger
Selected response from:

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Grading comment
haunting danger works for me, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ghostMuhammad Zikri
3 +1obstacle
Abdul Mukhid
3 +1bogeysyarifah syed nor azlan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ghost


Explanation:
ghost, specter, spook, haunting danger

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
haunting danger works for me, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wongudik: should be specter
48 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bogey


Explanation:
here, 'momok' refers to something awkward, that causes difficulty.

syarifah syed nor azlan
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: .
8 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstacle


Explanation:
Once again I am not so sure.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: U could say " which up to this moment has been an obstacle"
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra