KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

turun tangan

English translation: intervene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:turun tangan
English translation:intervene
Entered by: Arika

08:05 Feb 15, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Indonesian term or phrase: turun tangan
Komisi VI meminta agar pemerintah segera turun tangan langsung mengawasi dan mengatur masalah distribusi ....
xxxmockingbird
intervene
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Arika
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6intervene
Arika
3 +1interferesyarifah syed nor azlan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interfere


Explanation:
'turun tangan' or 'campur tangan' = 'to interfere'.

syarifah syed nor azlan
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Adri -: 'involve' could be used too
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
intervene


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.un.or.id/ilo/bahasa/improveind.pdf
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: Absolutely!
2 hrs

agree  yam2u
6 hrs

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: or also "intervention from the government......."
15 hrs

agree  Henny Linggawati
15 hrs

agree  syarifah syed nor azlan
18 hrs

agree  Rayindra
23 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra